Logo Signal-Arnaques.com
Scam Database
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Scam using Paypal : 550409348@qq.com Applepods.Ltd

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date11/15/2019
Fraudulent email550409348@qq.com
PseudonymApplepods.Ltd
Url / Websitehttps://arriba.store/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsPretends to be an online store and sells "products", the description, videos and images of which have been ripped of from the original companies sites.
Your comments / analysisOne such a product is the ebo robot for cat, which is "sold" on arriba for 29.99 usd, while the original products is still in the project funding phase in kicstarter.
Fraud: https://arriba.store/products/catrobot?fbclid=IwAR0-hAVz3oy0Kl3UFEmdUQ-2gsCHSJcEoMC_fskmK8E15Q4VJqHgqVAXhw8
Original: https://www.kickstarter.com/projects/enabot/the-worlds-smartest-robot-companion-for-your-cat/posts
Attachment(s)
Other references
More info +
Warn your friends!

76 comments


  • Jeremiah 11/19/2019 at 01:36 PM

    Yeah... I ordered a planetarium type thing nine days ago. No communication from seller, no product. Then found this page. Used Paypal, so I should probably get my money back.

    • puslefot 11/28/2019 at 11:06 AM

      Yeah, did also order the planetarium, but received a star master projection lamp that is really crap. They offered me a 35% refund, or I would have to send the item back to get a full refund.

      They set up online stores, sell fake stuff, then shuts the store down. Applepods.ltd is a scam.

      I guess you have a better chance at getting your money back through paypal when you haven't received the product.

    • macoy2003 12/07/2019 at 06:18 AM

      I need help with you guys! I'm disputing the same issue with the same seller (http://filippo.store) / Applepods.ltd I escalated it already with the complaints department..We need to make our voices heard, as this is not right. I would like, if you can help me call PayPal regarding this same case, and escalate your cases as well. This seller is doing an elaborate fraud. Im Not doing this for the money, but im doing this in principle of what is Just and Right. Please help me communicate your same situation with PayPal. Thank you

    • Enlightened One 12/19/2019 at 04:08 PM

      A Facebook group was created regarding this particular scam 'PayPal Supports Criminals' and although we are only a small group of people, we have been constantly calling and emailing PayPal customer support and their CEO, reported to various crime enforcement agencies (including Action Fraud in the UK, FBI online fraud) - and since the beginning of the week, we have started to get our money refunded.

      If you haven't had a full refund, keep pushing and complaining - as there are at least 100 if not more people who have been scammed and who have had enough.

    Reply
  • stairman1915 11/20/2019 at 05:19 PM

    Don't count on it. I ordered a portable printer for 29.99, and received a cheap childs camera. Paypal tells me in order to get a refund, I have to pay to send back the camera, w/tracking number, before I can get a refund. It's 34.00+ to send it back. I'm sure applepods was counting on paypal to help them with the scam.

    • Jean-Claude 11/23/2019 at 11:13 AM

      Same for me, as you I received a a cheap childs camera.
      I was expecting a refund from Paypal but I get the same answer. I have to pay to return this crap.

    • honest143 12/10/2019 at 05:01 PM

      I to was scammed by "Applepods, ltd" I ordered that high tech star projector and what I received was a cheap baby star lamp, this is sad and ridiculous! I had to pay to have it returned to them. they are outright scammers, what they advertise is definitely stolen photos and content from other websites.

    • justmyopinion 12/11/2019 at 10:45 AM

      I finally got the information through to them on the chat. I told them I need to send photos. I sent my emails from the company, my copy of the postal delivery record (from the post office not the one you get when you track) and a link to this website. Paypal changed their mind and accepted my claim with in 10 minutes.

    Reply
  • Davep 11/21/2019 at 06:51 AM

    I agree with Stairman
    I have been arguing with paypal for a month now over this being a scam and they keep saying return at my expense to an address i keep telling them doesn't exist.

    • stairman1915 11/22/2019 at 06:10 PM

      Perhaps if we can find out how many have been victimized with paypal"s help, we could institute a lawsuit against applepod's, with paypal as a codefendant, and get it declared class action. I can't believe paypal still allows them to be a seller, with as many cases as I am seeing.
      Anyone have a legal background that could advise?

    • JulsRoper 12/03/2019 at 09:09 PM

      I to ordered the Planetarium for my husband, but got the Star Master instead. I am not an attorney, I am a paralegal and what I think is it would cost more than its worth to file a suit since it's out of country. Now, if you are serious about filing a suit, then call around to find attorney who will take the case. Most attorneys don't charge for first visit.

    • Enlightened One 12/19/2019 at 04:12 PM

      Keep complaining to PayPal - there are over 100 people who have been impacted and the more people that complain that PayPal are making revenue from fraud, they have to listen.

      Our Facebook group has reported that they have started to get refunds in full as we won't give in - we just keep escalating the complaint or emailing the CEO directly.

    Reply
  • Dave 11/22/2019 at 09:32 PM

    Their website is gone now too. Ordered the planetarium.

    Reply
  • Liz 11/25/2019 at 02:42 PM

    I bought this cat robot and i‘m a bit concerned now that I‘ve seen your messages. I got the shipping information a few days ago, it‘s on it‘s way, i‘ll keep you updated when it arrives.

    Reply
  • geeaydee 11/25/2019 at 04:59 PM

    Received cheap childs cam definitely appears to be a scam …. avoid.. I ordered nothing like this

    Reply
  • MartinBausWST 11/25/2019 at 09:00 PM

    Same here: ordered tweo mobile printers and received childs cameras.

    Reply
  • CB in NC 11/25/2019 at 11:53 PM

    Yep, It's a scam site!!! I ordered the 60,000 star planetarium with second set of disks and they sent me a $10 pos Star Master toy nightlight. I called paypal and first filed a dispute and 30 minutes later escalated to a claim. They said in ten days if seller does not respond they will refund my $46.98. We will see...

    Reply
  • KevinD 11/26/2019 at 02:47 AM

    I ordered the Planetarium and received a child's Dream Rotating Projection Lamp too. What a scam. Website is gone too.
    Entered a claim with PayPal.

    Reply
  • Thump 11/26/2019 at 05:40 AM

    Ordered planetarium. It never came. Started a claim with PayPal. Applepods.Ltd messaged back with a different name saying item had shipped.

    Reply
  • Jocelyn 11/26/2019 at 08:31 AM

    I have placed an order for - The Smartest robot for your cats (reindeer set). My order number is LGLE24174.

    Reference: 6773094985.

    You have sent a wrong item - educational robot, which I received today. Find attached photos. They sent me this garbage.

    Reply
  • Mark 11/27/2019 at 07:05 PM

    I saw the link via Facebook, I too haven’t heard a peep from them. There’s no point in PayPal if they allow this to happen.

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 11/28/2019 at 10:40 PM

    I’ve been duped as well - I’ve provided this link to PayPal and have pointed out that they are profiting from fraudulent activities, so had better pay me in full. Now I know it was a con, I have contacted the company who is selling the genuine product, that PayPal is knowingly obtaining money from fraudulent sites (again provided the genuine company with this site link) and suggested that they get their legal team to claim damages from PayPal for brand damage and loss of revenue.

    Same for Facebook - they are getting paid for advertising without checking if the company is legit - they are also profiteering from fraudulent activities which makes them party to crime.

    Recommend everyone who has been conned, escalate their claim to PayPal and accuse them of making money from fraudulent activities and breaking the law.... Read more

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 11/28/2019 at 11:05 PM

    https://filippo.store/

    This is the site that I was scammed from - contact email was for another site again trianglebest.com

    Reply
  • CB in NC 11/30/2019 at 12:22 AM

    Got denied by paypal for refund because the rep entered wrong code for my claim even though I explained everything in detail (she entered "item not received" instead of "item significantly different"). I've been on the phone with paypal for last few hours. Talked with 4 different people and finally made progress. I told them I will be filing a complaint with my state Attorney General, and FBI Internet Crimes division ( ic3.gov ). I suggest everyone do the same. I also complained to Shopify which Applepods uses. Will be another 4-10 days for decision from paypal (again)... We'll see (again)...

    Reply
  • EJ 11/30/2019 at 04:16 PM

    Same thing happened to me. I ordered the 60,000 stars planetarium projector as a gift for my nephew on Nov. 2. I only received a tracking number after I filed a dispute with PayPal that I had not received the item I paid for. Applepods.Ltd responded with a tracking number. I filed a second dispute for another order I placed on Nov 6 for the floating moon lamp. Applepods.Ltd sent one tracking number as a response to both disputes. The item took weeks to get here, and when it arrived, it was a cheap plastic Star Master lamp for kids. I escalated Dispute #1 to PayPal, changing it from "did not receive item" to "item was significantly different". The planetarium projector is still on their filippo.store website, so I sent that link and an... Read more

    Reply
  • Tobbse 11/30/2019 at 07:23 PM

    Same here from germany.. get humped at the cat robot. Get a plastik Chinese doll with chinese langauge and a chinese manual.. contact to paypal isnt possible.. said that i will get my money back if i send it to.. 漯河市源汇区龙江路华中建设工程有限公司2#楼462000 漯河HenanChina..... dont even know how to send to this type of letters x( Did someone have any ideas?

    • Enlightened One 12/01/2019 at 01:07 AM

      Find an online translator tool to translate from Chinese to your chosen language. When I did the same - with the address I was given 漯河市源汇区龙江路华中建设工程有限公司2#楼 漯河, Henan 462000 CN, the address supplied is for a completely different company Huazhong Construction Engineering Co Ltd. - so the return address is a scam too...

    Reply
  • Karen 11/30/2019 at 10:06 PM

    I agree it is a big scam. Unsure what can be done to get reimbursed correctly.

    Reply
  • David 11/30/2019 at 10:29 PM

    I also bought the bogus "planetarium"

    Reply
  • Tobbse 12/01/2019 at 06:53 AM

    Is there any way to contact Paypal, that this is truely a scam?

    • macoy2003 12/07/2019 at 06:24 AM

      Call their Fraud department/Complaints department!
      I need help with you guys! I'm disputing the same issue with the same seller (http://filippo.store) I escalated it already with the complaints department..We need to make our voices heard, as this is not right. I would like, if you can help me call PayPal regarding this same case, and escalate your cases as well. This seller is doing an elaborate fraud. Im Not doing this for the money, but im doing this in principle of what is Just and Right. Please help me communicate your same situation with PayPal. Thank you

    • Eresz 12/12/2019 at 12:55 PM

      I have the same issue - I ordered the 60,000 stars planetarium projector on October 25, but has never been delivered since... I have already contacted my bank as well as PayPal, but am not too optimistic.

      It is also ridiculous that instagram is advertising such scam sites.

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 12/01/2019 at 11:25 PM

    Hi all,

    If PayPal do not issue everyone a full refund, they are obtaining a percentage of revenue from each and every fraudulent transaction made, making them equally as criminal.

    I estimate that there are now over 100 people that have been scammed, as the same reports are being made on Facebook as well as a TrustPilot (against Filippo.store, which is just one of the online stores linked to this PayPal account)

    https://uk.trustpilot.com/review/filippo.store

    Until PayPal shut down their account, they are complicit with receiving funds from criminal/fraudulent activities and helping to break at least one or more of the following laws with each transaction made.

    17 U.S.C. § 506 Copyright Infringement - Criminal Offenses
    18 U.S.C. § 1030 Fraud and Related Activity in Connection with Computers... Read more

    Reply
  • CB in NC 12/01/2019 at 11:36 PM

    Most recent reply from paypal said I too have to return the item for my refund of $46.98 before Dec 9th and contingent upon tracking and receipt. They gave a chinese address which is same as Tobbse and Enlighten One gave, and it translates to what Enlighten One wrote; 2 # Building, Huazhong Construction Engineering Co., Ltd., Longjiang Road, Yuanhui District, Luohe City Luohe, Henan 462000 CN. Paypal is useless. I'm not sure I want to lose more money in shipping it back. Called Discover for guidance and she was very helpful. She said I will need to follow through with paypal, but in the event paypal doesn't resolve issue they can help, but will need detailed documentation. She said I need to question paypal about issues of tracking within... Read more

    • CB in NC 12/02/2019 at 03:02 AM

      I suggest calling paypal to get their official translation of the Chinese return address to further bolster your case for a refund; google may not be accurate. Paypal said I will receive an email with the translation within 24-72 hours. Also, they are supposed to extend the return-by date. I also suggest taking a photo of the package showing the correct address before mailing, and when mailed, a receipt is absolutely necessary for both proof of mailing and postage refund.

    Reply
  • Anish 12/02/2019 at 11:45 AM

    Dear All,
    I recommend everyone to complaint against this company in Federal Bureau of Infestation -Internet crime complaint center. They are fraud and should be punished

    Reply
  • Anish 12/02/2019 at 11:46 AM

    Dear All,
    I recommend everyone to complaint against this company in Federal Bureau of Investigation -Internet crime complaint center. They are fraud and should be punished

    • Enlightened One 12/19/2019 at 04:14 PM

      Hi Anish - I'm not sure if you sent a request to join our Facebook group... if you did, can you please sent another request, I clicked the wrong button last time, but couldn't find a way of sending you an invite.

    Reply
  • E 12/02/2019 at 04:56 PM

    Same issue, except purchased slim projector. Received cheap toy camera. Have not taken up with PayPal yet.

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 12/02/2019 at 05:56 PM

    Okay if PayPal still refusing, email the CEO - I’ve already sent two emails, but if more people start complaint to him directly, we might get a response

    dan.schulman@paypal.com

    Reply
  • Erin 12/03/2019 at 03:50 AM

    They got me too with the cat robot. Instead I got a stupid childs learning robot that doesnt even speak English. I am disputing with paypal. I hope they have moved beyond asking people to ship it back. I am not paying to ship this junk back...

    Reply
  • broomster 12/03/2019 at 02:42 PM

    paypal have closed their reporting site today so I cant even complain ir contact them. total scam

    Reply
  • scamed 12/03/2019 at 03:08 PM

    they may rename themselves into SCAM INTERNATIONAL

    Reply
  • arribastorescam 12/04/2019 at 01:25 PM

    As people above, received the Chinese talking baby toy, asked to return item to address. Surely as a payment processor they are facilitating fraud in this case?

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 12/04/2019 at 11:10 PM

    From looking at other sites reporting complaints, there have got to be in the region of at least 200 counts of fraud. I’ll be looking to write further complaint letters at the weekend so will share the details when done - not going to give up as I’m so mad at PayPals behaviour and seemingly unwillingness to prevent other consumers from being scammed

    Reply
  • jjfitzy 12/05/2019 at 12:00 AM

    Yup, I'm another victim. Paid purposely thru PayPal so I would be protected against this type of scam.

    Using PayPals resolution process at the moment.

    1. Sent email to Applepod requesting refund because they shipped cheap childs camera instead of projector.
    2. Received email from Applepods offering 35% refund and explaining how "difficult" it would be to return to China...
    3. Responded with "Hell No" either shipped the original product or refund 100%

    Will see what happens.. Not hopeful after seeing this thread..

    • macoy2003 12/07/2019 at 06:29 AM

      I actually have the EXACT situation as you! please help me get our voices heard, call PayPal and even writer a letter. Thanks

      I need help with you guys! I'm disputing the same issue with the same seller (http://filippo.store) I escalated it already with the complaints department..We need to make our voices heard, as this is not right. I would like, if you can help me call PayPal regarding this same case, and escalate your cases as well. This seller is doing an elaborate fraud. Im Not doing this for the money, but im doing this in principle of what is Just and Right. Please help me communicate your same situation with PayPal. Thank you

    Reply
  • CB in NC 12/05/2019 at 01:43 AM

    Was supposed to receive the paypal translation within 72 hours. No tranalation as of 1730 hrs. (69.5 hours) so I called them. Was put on hold and waited ~7min. and it appeared I was disconnected. The wait time today is 30-55min so I did the call-back option. Just got off the phone with paypal again. This time I was connected to Arron in Security. He was the most helpful so far. Immediately got Applepods address by message in Resolution Center as:

    Applepods.Ltd
    Longjiang Road Huazhong Construction Engineering Co., Ltd., Yuanhui District, Weihe City, 2- Lou Yuhe, Henan 462000 CN

    Which is different from a google translation. This translation says Weihe City as opposed to google saying Louhe City Luohe. So Definitely get a Paypal Translation!, for several reasons.... Read more

    • macoy2003 12/07/2019 at 06:30 AM

      I need help with you guys! I'm disputing the same issue with the same seller (http://filippo.store) / Applepods.ltd I escalated it already with the complaints department..We need to make our voices heard, as this is not right. I would like, if you can help me call PayPal regarding this same case, and escalate your cases as well. This seller is doing an elaborate fraud. Im Not doing this for the money, but im doing this in principle of what is Just and Right. Please help me communicate your same situation with PayPal. Thank you

    Reply
  • Bill 12/05/2019 at 04:00 PM

    I ordered at home planetarium for Xmas the item I received was a child's night light. I contacted PayPal straight away through the revolution centre and then had further contact via email from the seller apologising and offering me a 35%refund, as its a busy time of year I agreed for the 35% which I was told they would do it immediately then received another email saying that they will give me 30%refund and will take 3 to 5 working days for the return so I sent a email back to them saying that is not what was agreed and I will be contacting PayPal, paypal have then escalated the dispute and waited for response from seller to which they have then said they want the item back and forwarded a return address which was in Chinese with no English... Read more

    Reply
  • Tobbse 12/05/2019 at 05:31 PM

    Did Anyone get 1 $ back so far? Dont know if i should send this "child robot" back to this construction company. That would cost paypal money because a friendly Service Member of paypal said this to me: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/refunded-returns?fbclid=IwAR1k0D5itGyrqWR430LGAzuDRGtdkar9vVAgevv2ixJJVwe8Ckiaz2RDZn4 ... I´m 100% sure the APPLEPOD Dudes said, that the Item never arrived.

    • Enlightened One 12/19/2019 at 04:18 PM

      Hi Tobbse,

      We created a Facebook Group (PayPal Supports Criminals) and many of the people that have complained against Applepods Ltd, have just started to get full refunds today. Some people haven't had to return the product to China (I was forced to) - so hold your ground, keep pushing PayPal and if you look on our Facebook page, there is clear evidence that people are getting refunds without returning - you can use that as evidence to push for a refund without having to fork out for return postage.

      Good luck - let us know how you get on!

    Reply
  • Td6205 12/06/2019 at 04:01 PM

    I ordered a pocket projector. Got a baby camera. Costs the same if not more to send it back with tracking. This is what they do!!!!! Super scam!!!!

    Reply
  • CB in NC 12/07/2019 at 12:21 AM

    Just got back from Post Office (again). Cost me $23.50 to mail with tracking only; no need for signature as per Will with paypal. Followed instructions paypal sent me and there is not a button for me to respond in Resolution Center so had to call again. Wait time 43-64min. Got callback and spoke with John. He entered tracking number and said that once it enters China it is considered delivered and I would receive my refund within ~3-5 days. No matter what, this has cost me hours of my personal time and ~2 gallons of gas to post office twice. I'll still need to upload the receipt for shipping refund (tomorrow... had enough of this sh*t for today). Oh, I got the number to call to file a complaint with Post Office 1-877-867-2455 because this... Read more

    Reply
  • Max 12/07/2019 at 03:22 AM

    Got scammed too. Planetarium thingy to Germany :) shop was posted on Facebook and I swear, this is the first time I got scammed on the web in over a decade of online shopping. I followed the instructions above and activated FREE RETURNS on my PayPal account wich is even possible after you filed the complaint. Gonna send the item back on monday with the most expensive service I can find at dhl :) since file Complaints are automated on PayPal I hv 2 enter a valid tracking nbr. Calling PayPal Doesnt help in any ways as you guys can see cause the account is still lively scamming ppl and not closed down by pp security. This is a big time fraud and believe me, I am gonna CRUSH that stupid children's good night lamp with a hammer and send it back... Read more

    Reply
  • macoy2003 12/07/2019 at 06:37 AM

    I need help with you guys! I'm disputing the same issue with the same seller (http://filippo.store) / Applepods.ltd I escalated it already with the complaints department..We need to make our voices heard, as this is not right. I would like, if you can help me call PayPal regarding this same case, and escalate your cases as well. This seller is doing an elaborate fraud. Im Not doing this for the money, but im doing this in principle of what is Just and Right. Please help me communicate your same situation with PayPal. Thank you

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 12/07/2019 at 04:46 PM

    I have just created a Facebook Group to try and collate all the details of people who have been impacted by this scam... If we can get as many people to log their details in one place, we can then take this forward as a group complaint against PayPal and see if we can stop them getting away with this.

    https://www.facebook.com/groups/783601975436649/

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 12/08/2019 at 12:29 AM

    The scammers have set up another site - they have pointed the arriba.store link to a new site

    https://triangletop.shop/

    Its pretty clear PayPal are doing nothing to shut this fraudster down.

    Reply
  • Bill 12/08/2019 at 03:36 PM

    Has anyone checked the packaging that there items came in there is a return address on the back has anyo e other than myself mentioned this to PayPal?

    Reply
  • Will 12/09/2019 at 05:38 AM

    https://triangletop.shop/ Is a scam, they just shop the incorrect item and refuse to refund you. Please report them to the BBB or FBI if you are a victim of their fraud

    Reply
  • Will35 12/09/2019 at 09:24 PM

    Hey people, why don't we just send back an empty parcel? It would be cheaper and as it has been said in previous answers, once it is on the Chinese soil, it will be declared as "received" And we'll get our money back ????????

    Reply
  • MsTeri 12/11/2019 at 04:26 AM

    Me too! On the cat robotic toy. They sent an "educational robot" cheap childs toy. I too was offered 35% back or I can ship it back to china.

    Reply
  • Eresz 12/12/2019 at 01:07 PM

    Has anyone whose order was never delivered got any refund from PayPal?

    Reply
  • Regina 12/14/2019 at 09:15 AM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 12/14/2019 at 05:16 PM

    I've had another message from PayPal trying to fob me off by getting me to return the stupid night light to the bogus address in China so I've just sent the below message to their Executive Office escalation team - but I included the DA's office Consumer Protection Unit as well:

    Good afternoon,

    Thank you for your email via the message centre - I will be looking into the 'return shipping on us' - however, I am extremely disappointed that you have pretty much ignored the rest of my complaint, as well as the 200+ other consumers who have also reported the same fraudulent activity.

    In your mail you advised "As an online payment processor, we have no way to physically check goods and; therefore, we are unable to determine differences in product."

    As your company is not able to physically check the goods, that's the reason that I reported it to you (as have the other consumers who have been scammed). In my initial report, I supplied the link to the original site which clearly showed what I thought I was purchasing and I supplied a photo of the product that I received. As you seem to have overlooked this information - I've taken a screenshot from the scam site (which is still trading) which shows an all black star projection unit, plus 2 discs with star systems on it. I have attached a photo of what I received - a cheap purple night light with a USB lead, not a black projection unit, no discs and no aperture on the nightlight to insert a disc. What I and other consumers have received,... Read more

    Reply
  • jmlozano 12/15/2019 at 01:55 AM

    I also was scammed by this company that sold a handheld instrument and midi controller and Paypal must resolve in favor of all their customers because this company is a fraud!
    If your case is not solved join in facebook the group "Paypal is supporting criminals"

    Reply
  • jmlozano 12/15/2019 at 02:15 AM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • Sy 12/16/2019 at 04:54 PM

    Same issue,

    ordered the cat robot,

    sent a cheap ass toy robot that doesnt speak any english. nothing like the product i ordered.

    Paypal still want me to return the product, but at least paypal have agreed to refund the postage (along as it doesn't cost more than £15)

    Reply
  • CB in NC 12/17/2019 at 01:37 AM

    Okay... it's been 10 days since I mailed the crappy, $5 piece of S#*t item back to China and no word from paypal, so I called them again. I initially spoke with a Cust. Serv. Rep. Rose who kept telling me I wouldn't receive my $46.98 reimbursement until the tracking says 'delivered'. I explained this was most likely a bogus address and that I had already received the poatage refund of $23.50, and that the USPS receipt clearly says "International China". I then ask to speak to a supervisor. I was on hold for almost 20 minutes and Marvin finally answered. He told me I was being recorded and I said "I'm also recording this" :). I explained everything again and that I had been told several times, and most recently by Will and soon thereafter... Read more

    Reply
  • Enlightened One 12/19/2019 at 04:23 PM

    Just a quick update - quite a few members of the Facebook group have started reporting that they are getting their refunds in full (some have posted the product back - some haven't). I think we are now reaching a 'tipping point' where so many people are complaint to the PayPal customer services team and the CEO that they just want the noise to go away.

    If you have not yet received a full refund - don't give up, don't let the scammers win and don't let PayPal earn profit from fraudulent activity.

    Good luck everyone!

    Reply
  • Disappointed Hercules 12/27/2019 at 09:07 PM

    I ordered a "Handheld all-in-one instrument and MIDI controller" from Applepods.Ltd, and I received a cheap 2" $5 usb-mini speaker instead. Reported the fraudulent transaction to Paypal. After reading all these comments, I'm afraid we should report Paypal too.

    Reply
  • johnplacenet 12/29/2019 at 02:23 PM

    I GOT SCAMMED TOO :/
    here is a link to see what I ordered and what I received UGH.
    https://ibb.co/RP0vq9K

    Reply
  • Maisy 01/02/2020 at 02:50 PM

    I ordered 2 projectors for 86usd but received 2 cheap child’s cameras
    i returned the items at a cost of £27.11

    i eventually got reimbursed the cost but only £15 for delivery so out of pocket £12 as a result

    Reply
  • Jacob 01/05/2020 at 02:26 PM

    Pure scam,
    I purchased a mini projector, and paid extra for fast delivery :-)
    After having paypal involved they sent a babies camera that didnt even work!

    Paypal paid back in full , no need to send them back their sxxit camera.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation