Fraudulent website : www.lulugowns.com service@lulugowns.com

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date12/10/2019
Fraudulent emailservice@lulugowns.com
PseudonymLulu Gowns
Url / Websitewww.lulugowns.com
Scam contentsOrdered online. Got suspicious when charged my credit card immediately with no company information but meaningless initials. Contacted them by email from their webpage, no phone number, no address, no reply. Then next day their website no longer existed.
Your comments / analysisOrdered online. Got suspicious when charged my credit card immediately with no company information but meaningless initials. Contacted them by email from their webpage, no phone number, no address, no reply. Then next day their website no longer existed.
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/196363 (1 comment)
More info +What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

15 comments


  • Mike 12/10/2019 at 09:06 PM

    Scam website. My bank confirmed they are fraudulent

    Reply
  • Dan 12/11/2019 at 03:42 PM

    Same thing happened to me. Disputing charges

    Reply
  • Lorraine 12/11/2019 at 04:59 PM

    Same thing happened to my wife. Ordered 2 sweaters, and when she went to check on the status of shipping, the website no longer existed.

    Reply
  • Zach 12/11/2019 at 10:38 PM

    Same thing happened to me. Going to my bank today.

    Reply
  • Jerry 12/12/2019 at 03:08 AM

    Same thing happened to me. Just went thru all the bullshit involved in disputing the charge ,canceling my credit card and getting a new card all because of this scam. If it looks too good to be true it probably is.

    Reply
  • Mike Again 12/12/2019 at 02:37 PM

    Update on 12/12/19. Site is back up with a different look. If I use my original order or log in information, none of it exists anymore. So, they are up again with a different look, trying to scam more people

    Reply
  • cathy 12/12/2019 at 03:29 PM

    now under a twisted x brand ordering cheap boots

    Reply
  • Nick 12/17/2019 at 02:13 PM

    Certainly looks like a Scam. I ordered a jacket late November, but nothing has arrived. Contacted MC today who say I need to wait for 30-days before they can act.

    Reply
  • JUST REAL MAD 12/17/2019 at 02:25 PM

    They are DOGS

    Reply
  • Matthew 12/17/2019 at 07:13 PM

    Got scammed also. I should've checked first! >:-(

    Reply
  • Matthew 12/18/2019 at 04:31 PM

    Just got an email from service@lulugowns.com and a DHL number. Apparently it just shipped from China. Took 3 weeks to process the order. Let's see if it shows up.

    Reply
  • Rich 12/21/2019 at 09:38 PM

    I was scammed for the first time in my life; I feel so foolish! I thought I was very through in investigating web sites but let my vision of the nice looking sweaters get the better of me. Contacted the BBB and they called a said the company was located in India, couldn't do anything but laugh. My credit card company said they could handle it, we'll see.

    Reply
  • Lyle 12/27/2019 at 11:17 PM

    SCAM! Waiting on my money from PAYPAL.

    Reply
  • Once is Enough 01/06/2020 at 03:42 AM

    Ordered 3 sweaters from lulugowns.com in early December. They got the money, I got an order confirmation - and nothing else. Went through the recommended PayPal contact process, no reply. Now I've requested a refund from PayPal. We shall see...

    To anyone else who was scammed by lulugowns... Did you create an account on lulugowns.com? Watch out people, they are not just after your money... they want your name, address, phone#, credit card info, paypal, email, and password. Better change those passwords if they match anything you gave lulugowns!! They don't know your PayPal password, right,? ... But ever since ordering on lulugowns.com, I've been receiving fake PayPal phishing emails with "PayPal log in" links. So they're going to try to get it. Be aware!!... Read more

    Reply
  • Once is Enough 01/06/2020 at 05:21 AM

    More info on the perpetrators...

    Behind lulugowns.com is a GoDaddy website with a *one year* contract. No owner name is registered on WhoIs, only an owner location of Shaanxi, China. However, in PayPal the company name is given as "黄山金冠方舟网络科技有限公司", which is detected by Google Translate as Chinese, and translated as "Huangshan Golden Crown Ark Network Technology Co., Ltd.". The company calls sweaters "Electronics" on the PayPal receipt.

    The domain name was created on July 17, 2019, but Alexa traffic is virtually nonexistent until November 2019 when they started their aggressive ad campaign. The quiet time from Jul-Oct, followed by a veritable advertising blitzkrieg, made them look legit to some popular but rather shoddy scam detectors.... Read more

    Reply
Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Italien Allemand Espagnol