Other Scam : onetwoex@gmail.com One Leo

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date01/29/2020
Fraudulent emailonetwoex@gmail.com
PseudonymOne Leo
Scam contentsI think it is an ICO scam, the website looks to be ghost written. You "subscribe" to a non-existent coin that goes into a cryptowallet. There is no transparency of what happens to you Bitcoin.
Your comments / analysisI feel like I've just flushed money down the drain. I fell for a scam because I met a girl on Tinder who I thought I could trust. She constantly messaged me about this website and told me it was an "inside scoop" from her uncle at a blockchain company. The listings and team are completely made up people.
Attachment(s)
More info +What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

20 comments


  • z 01/29/2020 at 12:54 PM

    The website is https://www.onetwoex.com/ I forgot to add it in my description.

    Reply
  • D 02/04/2020 at 06:51 PM

    Definitely a scam as I was approached the same way but when they asked for a screen shot my wallet address to help me register for the site I knew what was up. when I showed the risk level of the site being a scam to the person they broke contact with me.

    Reply
  • Bayou 02/10/2020 at 10:34 AM

    I also think it's a scam. Actually the girl was from Singapour and i was approached the way you described . Fortunately i didn't fall into the trap.
    as i understood what she was up to. She disappeared from my contacts. It's a shame i wanted to chat with her a little bit more so i could get her scam process

    Reply
  • net 02/11/2020 at 01:44 AM

    any photo?

    Reply
  • Bayou 02/11/2020 at 01:20 PM

    One Leo Do you remember the name of the girl you met on Tinder?

    Reply
  • Bayou 02/11/2020 at 11:02 PM

    Net, i don't have any photo , i was so angry because of her scheme that i suppressed every photo i had

    Reply
  • Bdubya 02/12/2020 at 11:17 PM

    I had a similar incident. The name of the girl I met on Tinder was Cathy who was extremely attractive. She gave me her number and we texted on WhatsApp practically every day for almost two months. I had no reason to believe it was a scam as she would text me pics of her and her friends out. She only occasionally mentioned the ICO ENC (not the legit one currently trading) and provided me with a white paper and then eventually an invite code. Luckily, I never deposited any funds onto the onetwoex.com site.

    Reply
  • Z 02/15/2020 at 04:32 AM

    Here is a recent photo.

    https://imgur.com/a/DZT26oM

    Reply
  • Woody 02/19/2020 at 08:37 PM

    Have any of you been able to pull tokens out of the site? Transactions in take a while but I've not been able to pull out anything,

    Reply
  • z 02/21/2020 at 01:29 AM

    I have not been able to, once you convert to "ENC" it doesn't look like there's anything you can do to pull out your funds.

    • Josh_ 02/21/2020 at 04:55 AM

      I tried to transfer it as ERC20 token, it didn’t work...

    • z 02/24/2020 at 12:17 AM

      Same thing happened to me. I am unsure of how to withdraw these coins if they are even real.

    Reply
  • z 02/21/2020 at 07:59 AM

    I would be happy to investigate this further, we have to be careful with recovery sites as many of them are scams as well. Please make sure you don't give any personal information away.

    Reply
  • JonnyX1983 02/22/2020 at 01:08 PM

    i have Photos..! '-)

    Reply
  • z 02/23/2020 at 12:09 AM

    I do too, I am unsure of what to do with the evidence I have though.

    Reply
  • tom 02/23/2020 at 06:52 PM

    I got scammed as well. reported through link below
    https://www.ic3.gov/complaint/default.aspx

    Reply
  • tom 02/23/2020 at 06:58 PM

    I did domain lookup. some info looks bogus.. and not sure how much of info is real.

    Domain Name: onetwoex.com
    Registry Domain ID: 2448773978_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
    Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.godaddy.com
    Registrar URL: http://www.godaddy.com
    Updated Date: 2019-10-28T10:10:29Z
    Creation Date: 2019-10-28T10:10:28Z
    Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2021-10-28T10:10:28Z
    Registrar: GoDaddy.com, LLC
    Registrar IANA ID: 146
    Registrar Abuse Contact Email: abuse@godaddy.com
    Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.4806242505
    Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
    Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
    Domain Status: clientRenewProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientRenewProhibited... Read more

    Reply
  • z 02/23/2020 at 11:03 PM

    I am reporting where ever I can. Hopefully they can follow the bitcoin trail back to a source.

    • z 02/23/2020 at 11:55 PM

      Please let me know if there's any other resources you find that may help us bring more awareness to this scam.

    • EllissTorress 02/24/2020 at 01:01 PM

      The website is even just 4months old????

    Reply
  • EllissTorress 02/24/2020 at 12:56 PM

    I read a review about them on trustpilot. Maybe someone should check.

    https://www.trustpilot.com/review/www.onetwoex.com

    • z 02/24/2020 at 10:06 PM

      She's a mom (Amalie Stephens) who met a girl Tinder (the name I have posted in this chat) and she copy pasted some of the information that she found on this page. It seems slightly strange to me.

      She provided us with an email to a website that doesn't have any reviews. Can she be trusted?

    • EllissTorress 02/25/2020 at 09:42 AM

      I got to realize Onetwoex used almost the same format for us all. Just different names. Myself was approached by Alina, very attractive girl to believe. I read another Cathy,
      I’ve contacted them already and I’ve been told the process began already. My hope's not lost. I know I’d get my money back.

    Reply
  • 鈴木 02/25/2020 at 06:44 PM

    https://www.onetwoex.com/

    ここに投資をしなさいと言ってきて2/6/2020 にBTCを購入

    しかし返却操作してもエラーが出てきます。3月まで引き出せないと言われてます。何か方法は有りませんか?
    紹介者はLydiaと言うマカオの中国人です。

    Reply
  • 鈴木 02/25/2020 at 07:07 PM

    手続きとして

    please input your Wallet:
    3DcdXftXP7c75DyWMsu1LfL6YaRbMvchmu
    を 入力し

    please input extract Quantity:
    0.139 BTC

    を入力するとerrorが出ます。

    彼女の理由に

    ※明日、7日以内に同じ操作を再試行します
    ※引き出しが多すぎます。 保留中

    ※日本の政策の影響により、遅くとも7日かかります

    のように言われました。日本のhttps://bitflyer.com/ja-jp/

    から転送しました。

    Reply
  • Bayou 03/11/2020 at 03:51 PM

    An asian girl on Tinder provided me false informations... About her localization, photos... I have just finished a conversation with her and she gave me this link. www.pb-game.com. Obviously i didn't fall into her fucking trap, i just wanted to pretend to be interested and get informations for you guys. The design is so cheap and unprofessional, like onetwoex. Watch out, they make you feel confident and give easily their whatsapp number

    Reply
Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Italien Allemand Espagnol