Lottery Scam : mjobin1@notarius.net Laurent Gravier

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date02/14/2020
Fraudulent emailmjobin1@notarius.net
PseudonymLaurent Gravier
Scam contentsPhotography presented as legit but very likely a virus
Identity theft (Laurent Gravier)
Your comments / analysisIt's not the first time I receive fraudulent mail from some @notarius.net email adresses. They go straight to my priority inbox. Seeing the e-mail the only threat I see is downloading or opening the attached picture, as they don't give any link to visit any site I guess it's all about the picture
Attachment(s)
More info +What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

3 comments


  • Benedicte 02/15/2020 at 08:25 PM

    I just received the same mail, but did not risk opening it and even less the attached doc (.jpeg). I'll block it, although not 100% sure it's a fraud.
    Best regards,

    Reply
  • Fraud Watcher/Advisor 03/05/2020 at 03:01 PM

    A propos de cette adresse IP address Whois IP 41.143.188.230 qui confirme l’origine de sa provenance via un serveur de MAROC TELECOM SA :

    Office National des Postes et Télécommunications ONPT (Maroc Telecom) | IAM

    Information related to 41.143.128.0 - 41.143.191.255

    No abuse contact registered for 41.143.128.0 - 41.143.191.255

    inetnum: 41.143.128.0 - 41.143.191.255
    netname: ADSL_Maroc_telecom
    descr: ADSL_Maroc_telecom
    country: MA(ROC)
    admin-c: DMT1-AFRINIC
    tech-c: SMT1-AFRINIC
    status: ASSIGNED PA
    mnt-by: ONPT-MNT
    source: AFRINIC # Filtered
    parent: 41.140.0.0 - 41.143.255.255

    Le Site iam.ma est la propriété d’Itissalat Al Maghrib, dont le siège social est situé :

    Tour Maroc Telecom
    Avenue Annakhil Hay Riad
    10100 Rabat - Maroc
    Tél : +212 537 71 90 00 | +212 537 28 50 00... Read more

    Reply
  • Fraud Watcher/Advisor 03/05/2020 at 03:19 PM

    Arnaque confirmée à propos de l'utilisation et d'usurpation abusives d'identité empruntée et non autorisée au sujet d'un vrai avocat en exercice et inscrit au barreau de PARIS (75) : Maître Laurent GRAVIER dont l'escroc se fait passer pour lui à son insu avec ces fausses adresses emails (à choix) multiples à son nom :

    [maitre.laurent@gmail.com]
    [maitre.laurent.gravier@gmail.com]
    …/….

    Si l'escroc (@lias l’expéditeur ou l'utilisateur factice) dispose d'une adresse Gmail, signalez l'abus à Google via ce lien URL sécurisé https://support.google.com/mail/contact/abuse

    https://support.google.com/mail/answer/8253?hl=fr

    ATTENTION !

    Plusieurs personnes ont contacté le cabinet après avoir reçu un « avis de gain » de la Française des Jeux (l'€uro Millions) renvoyant vers l’avocat Laurent GRAVIER pour récupérer ce gain.... Read more

    Reply
Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Italien Allemand Espagnol