Social Media Scam : customerservice660233@gmail.com orders@clientservicehome.com; customerservice
SUSPECTED SCAM!
Date | 04/08/2020 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | customerservice660233@gmail.com |
Pseudonym | orders@clientservicehome.com; customerservice |
Url / Website | https://www.vippowertool.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- The order details are as follows: ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Order No.: 65294685 Seller website: vippowertool.com Payment Date&Time: 2020-04-04 08:17:40.0 Amount: 88.00 USD Payment No.: PS2004040817400171 Due to the foreign exchange rate, the amount displayed on your statement might be a little bit different from the real price. Please note "EPL*YOULEMI LTD" will be displayed on your credit card statement instead of the website from which you purchased the mentioned product. It's just used for sending bill statement by the seller's payment processor as a tool. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Should you need any further assistance, please don't hesitate to contact our Customer Services department at cs@servicecentervip.com with the transaction details listed above. |
Your comments / analysis | Should have been smarter when seeing a deal that was too good to be true, purchased a tool kit for $88.00, charged $98.66 for international conversion rate. Based on other reports, with the same email, I suspect I'll get something counterfeit/unrelated from China. The site is using popular brand names and uses a popular tool manufacturer brand as the site's banner and pictures. I can't delete the account or change any information. |
Other references | https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/298493 (6 comments) https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/299154 (3 comments) https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/301987 |
More info + | Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam What to do in case of scam ? |
Warn your friends! |
|
22 comments
-
Jim 04/12/2020 at 08:20 PM
Same email used at site porter-tools.com showing unrealistically low prices for power tool kits.
-
ghodu 12/16/2020 at 09:48 PM
Same email used at site porter-tools.com showing unrealistically low prices for power tool kits.
Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 6O8 54O6
Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 6O8 54O6
Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 6O8 54O6
Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 6O8 54O6_
-
-
PACO 11/16/2020 at 08:25 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway... -
Sir Awesome 11/19/2020 at 11:55 PM
Many other sites using this email
Mactomu.com
KTamiap.com
Ewebtri.com -
CATHERINE 11/23/2020 at 09:04 PM
I ordered toliet paper from Vzzhiqi..and they charged me the price they said for the paper but then charged me forty five plus...for something else have no idea what the second charge was for..
-
Espen S 11/25/2020 at 10:57 PM
They now have a new email adress: service@proonlineshop.com
-
Horos 11/28/2020 at 05:36 AM
I made a purchase on Mactomu.com in 11/15/2020.
I am waiting for it to arrive, I have tracked the shipment
something sent. When I know something, I'll tell you here. -
IM 11/30/2020 at 11:09 PM
https://www.fxotzyvyv.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=643189
https://www.ymovsto.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=383895
https://www.bhoalac.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=925049
https://www.scrystalvn.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&products_id=486559
All of the above stores; same mail. The price is great, but still believable, but the catch is, it's been out of print and sold out for over a year everywhere legit. Saw two similar stores about half a year ago with the same item; both disappeared like two weeks later, which I'm glad for, because I almost made a test purchase back then. -
dougslapshot 12/01/2020 at 07:58 PM
I have tried to contact no response on a part I ordered
-
Daniela 12/03/2020 at 12:50 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway... -
madalimert 12/03/2020 at 10:16 PM
Similar website with the same email adress:
https://www.nbestan.com/contact_us.htm -
Santos 12/08/2020 at 12:38 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway... -
tooTrusting 12/10/2020 at 01:12 PM
Also https://www.gamawebf.com/ I placed a order because they had a mouse I have been looking for that is no longer available anywhere else. Too good to be true? Probably. But I decided to give it a try anyway for that slight chance of getting the the mouse.
-
brucelarossa 12/10/2020 at 01:15 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway... -
lel 12/10/2020 at 02:25 PM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway... -
fchaba 12/10/2020 at 08:13 PM
2 more websites with the same email:
https://www.uecozeest.com/contact_us.html
https://www.mypaina.com/contact_us.htm
If you write to them, an email returns, with new email address service@proonlineshop.com , but from that email returns a MAILER-DAEMON message, stating that it cannot be delivered. -
j 12/14/2020 at 03:00 PM
2 more websites:
https://www.rzolizola.com/
https://www.wsamory.com/
$79.26
Product paid for from bank, product still not arrived as of 1/23/2021....