Fraudulent website : playwithme.shop

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date05/08/2020
Url / Websiteplaywithme.shop
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI ordered a retractabletable tennis net on April 10, 2020. The payment was taken off my charge card (by All Way Tech). The gift was never received nor was a shipping notice emailed to me.
Your comments / analysisI have learned that playwithme.shop is fraudulent. They are still online, on facebook ads, etc, but they wisely give no phone number or email address that will allow the customer to contact them.
Their web page looks legit, with pay pal and visa as possible payment methods. I've learned to google every business to see if they are related to scams. Unfortunately this wisdom came too late.
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/249243 (19 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/215068 (2 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/254549 (1 comment)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/246191 (1 comment)
More info +What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

9 comments


  • Cynthia 06/12/2020 at 09:08 PM

    I ordered a retractable tennis table on April 21st from Playwithme and they have not delivered anything to date. I have been back and forth emailing them and they provided me with a bogus tracking number. They are appearing like they are providing customer service but there is no way to contact them other than email and I now see that the whole operation is bogus and fraudulent. They are stealing people's money :(

    Reply
  • Mel 06/24/2020 at 03:01 AM

    Yep. I’ve had the same problem. I’ve had many emails back and forth with them in the hope that it’s not a scam but it appears they are fraudulent.

    Reply
  • Mel 06/24/2020 at 03:03 AM

    I also received a bogus shipping number.

    Reply
  • Lib 06/24/2020 at 07:20 AM

    I've had the same problems. Ordered but never received. Bogus contact email addresses on both Order confirmation and Shipping advice.

    Reply
  • Bellafam 06/24/2020 at 11:56 PM

    I ordered a 4 points eyebrow pen on playwithme.shop thru Instagram. When almost a month went by we started reaching out to PayPal. We never received a tracking or order number. PayPal was able to reach out to the company and get a tracking number which showed it to have been delivered 3 weeks ago, ah no we didn’t. USPS said that it was delivered to a different address with same zip code. That address was not even close to us. So are they just providing a legit tracking number but someone else’s order? Still trying to get money back from PayPal but getting the run around. Stay away from all that crap advertising on FB, Instagram, etc...stay in the US of A with companies you know are REAL!

    Reply
  • Melody 07/24/2020 at 05:05 PM

    Same problem-ordered and never received anything! This is a scam!!!! Just keep getting the run around!

    Reply
  • Sam 07/28/2020 at 12:52 AM

    I also order on line via Facebook and have not received my items ordered March its not July . Email ping pong and no refund. I am escalating this !

    Reply
  • Abby 08/05/2020 at 01:34 AM

    Same problem. Given different tracking numbers and the info it was linked to changed. Luckily I had copied the info that no longer comes up. Doesn't matter. After 4 days they stopped communicating.

    Reply
  • Madmel 10/15/2020 at 09:44 PM

    Yep same thing happened to me i wish id seen this page/forum earlier. Now their webpage and emails do not work

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Espagnol Italien Allemand