Social Media Scam : Reliable Kind Singapore

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date06/03/2020
PseudonymReliable Kind Singapore
Url / Websiterootscanada.shop
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFraudulent site: Rootscanada.shop
Your comments / analysisThey use Facebook, to advertise. They pass a transaction on my credit card under this name, I call the bank immediately and they told me to wait 2 weeks and report again, the transaction is marked pending and the bank told me to wait...
Attachment(s)
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/241520 (29 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/238257 (4 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/241472 (1 comment)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/247585 (2 comments)
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

104 comments


  • Josy 06/03/2020 at 04:12 AM

    Thanks for your help. I warn my friends on Facebook

    • ursula porter 10/28/2020 at 03:09 PM

      Same, it happened to me on the Singer sewing machine site. I'm super computer literate, I was shocked to find out it was a scam because it looked completely real. Later I got a suspiciously generic Order confirmation email, and never received a shipping notification. Goodbye

      Customer_service_phone_number+1.8.O5. .6.O.8. .5.4.O.6.
      Customer_service_phone_number+1.8.O.5. .6.O.8. .5.4.O.6.
      Customer_service_phone_number+1,8,,O,5, ,6,O,8, ,5,4,O,6,
      Customer_service_phone_number+1,8,O,5, ,6,O,8, ,5,4,O,6
      The receipt emailed to me was from em2544.bhlshop.com so BHLshop.com is related to their operation. If you go back to the site where you made your purchase, there's no way to contact them or refund

    Reply
  • Jeff 06/03/2020 at 05:03 AM

    Yup, definitely a scam .. CIBC saying they're receiving numerous calls about about "Reliable Kind Singapore"

    Reply
  • Elaina 06/03/2020 at 07:59 AM

    Was disguised as patagonia outlet

    Reply
  • Veronica 06/03/2020 at 03:36 PM

    Yes - camouflaged as a Clarks website. Avoid.

    Reply
  • frank 06/03/2020 at 04:17 PM

    scam appears as ll bean

    Reply
  • Dave 06/03/2020 at 05:02 PM

    Same. They got me on Brooks Running Shoes.

    Reply
  • t.e. 06/03/2020 at 05:56 PM

    Got me as Keen

    Reply
  • Al 06/03/2020 at 06:00 PM

    Got me on Fred Perry tops!

    Reply
  • kgolub 06/03/2020 at 06:49 PM

    Yes, they scammed me with an ad to buy discount KEENS on Face Book.

    Reply
  • Debbie 06/03/2020 at 06:49 PM

    Using skechers web site ?

    Reply
  • Diane 06/03/2020 at 09:09 PM

    Got me on Brooks shoes. The sale was too good to be true and I fell for it. Stupid.

    Reply
  • TSturg 06/03/2020 at 09:32 PM

    So did anyone receive any product at all or did they just take the money and run? Got me on Brooks shoes as well.

    • MONEYSAVER 10/16/2020 at 07:59 PM

      RECVD A PR OF KNOCK OFF RAYBAN SUNGLASSES. HOPE YOU CAN GET YOUR MONEY BACK VIA YOUR CREDIT CARD.

    Reply
  • Jim 06/03/2020 at 11:10 PM

    I fell for it, hook, line and sinker. It looked legit. I bought a Patagonia jacket (I thought).

    Reply
  • Katrina 06/03/2020 at 11:28 PM

    Yep got me for some sketchers. So now have to wait and dispute with the bank!

    Reply
  • Rachelle 06/04/2020 at 12:10 AM

    Got me on Tory Burch ARGH! Should have know, why does FB allow this??

    Reply
  • Heather 06/04/2020 at 03:53 AM

    Same here

    roots canada

    Reply
  • Crys.. 06/04/2020 at 08:34 AM

    They got me for Skechers on Facebook!

    Reply
  • Ellen 06/04/2020 at 09:21 AM

    Just scammed my dad out of quite a bit of money for Fred Perry clothes. Found them through Facebook Market Place.

    Reply
  • Teresa 06/04/2020 at 02:33 PM

    They got me on Muck Boots on Facebook....... Dammit

    Reply
  • DB 06/04/2020 at 03:14 PM

    LLBean too - my husband had placed an order -

    Reply
  • Lis 06/04/2020 at 04:42 PM

    yep, clarks outlet on facebook, now sorting things with my bank

    Reply
  • Diggerdi 06/04/2020 at 04:55 PM

    Me too, clarkseuoutlet. Bank won't do anything until I try to get them to refund. Yes, as if!

    Reply
  • Vero 06/04/2020 at 05:30 PM

    LEGO website- The kids will be sooooooo saddddd

    Reply
  • Mike 06/04/2020 at 07:26 PM

    I was trying to order Merrel Boots and got scammed.

    Reply
  • Andre 06/04/2020 at 08:16 PM

    Reliable Kind got me as well. Anything too good to be true probably is!!! If Zuckerburg will allow Trump lies, he will allow anything.

    Reply
  • Jen 06/04/2020 at 11:24 PM

    I got scammed with Reliable Kind as well! On the phone disputing charge as I type!

    Reply
  • Carolyn 06/05/2020 at 06:33 AM

    Ordered 2 leather luggage bags on May 29/2020. I did get a confirm email on that day and another email on June 02/2020 saying goods will be shipped on June 05/2020. I have been told that I need to wait 10 days to see if goods arrive by June 19/2020.

    Reply
  • Ned 06/05/2020 at 06:50 AM

    They got me on Keen shoes.

    Reply
  • Lou 06/05/2020 at 11:23 AM

    Well i ordered nike cortez just a coyple day ago so its just wait' &see what happens

    Reply
  • Double k 06/05/2020 at 02:17 PM

    I was scammed by this website

    Reply
  • Kristy 06/05/2020 at 03:38 PM

    I ordered the brooks And when it came up on my credit card statement I realized it was a scam. I posted the bogus out on Facebook and told people not to order from them and then Facebook flagged MY post as going against the community guidelines

    Reply
  • Busted 06/05/2020 at 05:53 PM

    Yes it is a scam. Got me for Singer Sewing Machines. I KNEW prices were too good to be true, but bit anyway. Yeah I know stupid. I did a little research then filed a dispute with the bank on the same day. Bank is holding charges and payment until investigation is completed.

    Reply
  • Alejandra 06/05/2020 at 08:02 PM

    They got me too. With sketchers shoes.

    Reply
  • Tom 06/05/2020 at 11:51 PM

    They were adverytising MUCK BOOTS on Facebook, comming from ARIAT Onling Shopping US....I ordered a pair, paid $37.00 with my Capital One card...was given a purchase number of 4033564 and they charged my card on May 30th...when I tried to trace the shipment through ARIAT, they never heard of me....got to checking further it turns out the Company is called Reliable Kind, Singapore, China........and I have no contact information for them. Now I have to go through all the crap with Capital One to get it removed from my account............DONT BUY CHINA..............ANYTHING...........tt

    Reply
  • Karen 06/06/2020 at 01:45 AM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • Fluff 06/06/2020 at 05:59 PM

    Got done on Clarks shoes

    Reply
  • Jennylouygv 06/07/2020 at 03:11 AM

    Those mfkrs got me too! I reported and already got my money back! Lame ass losers!

    Reply
  • Shelly 06/07/2020 at 04:09 AM

    They got me too on skechers. I never received an email on that order. I should of know the prices where to good. But I need shoes. Stupid me too. I order the items on may 28th and still nothing. Please help me get my money back and to report them.

    Reply
  • Karolina 06/07/2020 at 04:45 AM

    Got me with shoes. Transaction on the the website has been failed, but they charged me anyway ????

    Reply
  • Bella 06/07/2020 at 05:26 AM

    Looked like a legit Roots Canada site, clearance sale. Prices were great, actually too good, but I have ordered from roots before online andsite looked real. Knew right away was a scam because got instant notification from Capital One that was an international charge, also got a confirmation from Reliable Kind that charge was successfully paid. Phoned bank within 15 minutes asking them to cancel payment, they said they couldn't do that but after reading some of the comments here going to phone them Monday to see why some banks are cancelling the charge.

    Reply
  • Kim 06/07/2020 at 11:56 PM

    I ordered and got email confirmation of payment received. Feel really stupid if this is a con site as I’m usually so careful

    Reply
  • Kari-Anne 06/08/2020 at 04:29 AM

    I was scammed with Roots Canada, so stupid!

    Reply
  • Dawn 06/08/2020 at 08:59 AM

    I got scammed on sketchers too. Is there anything we can do about this?

    Reply
  • Christina 06/08/2020 at 06:24 PM

    scam as rootscanada.shop

    Reply
  • nanser 06/08/2020 at 06:39 PM

    They got me on Converse - 2 pairs. I'm sad not to get them.

    Reply
  • Ginger 06/08/2020 at 09:16 PM

    Yes got me to for some sketchers

    Reply
  • Nelson 06/08/2020 at 10:48 PM

    Its a scam, they placed a add on Yahoo for Oculus Rift headset on sale one day only $68, I fell for it, never received anything, they deleted website, bank said i had to wait two weeks, Yahoo need to do better screening.

    Reply
  • wapitigal 06/09/2020 at 03:54 AM

    I was scammed by this sight also they got my money but i got nothing still. that was well over a moth ago but just gort my bill.

    Reply
  • lulu 06/09/2020 at 01:53 PM

    assholes got me too on sketchers POS"S Mother fers

    Reply
  • AFM 06/09/2020 at 06:56 PM

    They got me disguised as Allen Edmonds shoes.

    Reply
  • Rebecca 06/09/2020 at 07:44 PM

    Same, it happened to me on the Singer sewing machine site. I'm super computer literate, I was shocked to find out it was a scam because it looked completely real. Later I got a suspiciously generic Order confirmation email, and never received a shipping notification. Goodbye $100!

    The receipt emailed to me was from em2544.bhlshop.com so BHLshop.com is related to their operation. If you go back to the site where you made your purchase, there's no way to contact them or refund

    Reply
  • Tammy 06/09/2020 at 09:12 PM

    They got me on a kids bouncy castle.

    Reply
  • Bill 06/09/2020 at 09:14 PM

    Found ad for LLBean on facebook. Had great prices on men's boots. Ordered two pairs and paid with my credit card. After a week without getting any update on my purchase I went to the website they gave me. Found that the whole thing was a scam. I immediately contacted my credit card and challenged the purchase. I guess the old saying if it sounds too good to be true it probably is.

    Reply
  • Lindsay 06/10/2020 at 01:14 AM

    Fell for their Skechers ad on Instagram and bought two pairs for $49. They then charged another $90 immediately after! I was fooled partly because the website looked so professional. I emailed them asking for a refund (told to do so by my bank for evidence), but I know nothing will come of it. Once I get back in touch with the bank and file a claim I'm getting a new card so they won't be able to get anything else out of me.

    Reply
  • Cisco 06/10/2020 at 07:50 AM

    They got me with Ralph Lauren with over $100 on my AMEX card. As soon as they got payment i got a email that said Order Support that’s when I realized it was a scam and that it was not coming from Ralph Lauren official website, but from reliable kind from sigapore. Got my computer and cancelled my credit card and requested a new card with new number do to fraud.

    Reply
  • Ted 06/10/2020 at 08:04 PM

    They got me on June 2, via an ad on Facebook for Ralph Lauren men's clothing on "clearance"- was very convincing. I bit - total scam. Reported as fraud to cc. Shame on Facebook - they censor opinion but allow these scams to show up on their site. Are you telling me they do not have the technology to prevent this? FACEBOOK IS TOTALLY UNRELIABLE (pun intended!)

    Reply
  • Beverley 06/10/2020 at 09:20 PM

    Got me on Roots Canada... I checked different things to see where and if they were legitimate, it read they were in Canada - thought something was wrong when I sent email asking about adding to the order (how dumb was that?) - never got a reply. The CC company said they were following up a merchant where I tapped with my card; I'm not tapping my card as we're all in lock down due to Covid. This Reliable Kind Singapore was the only purchase I made which was not a company I regularly purchased from. I'll get my money back, but FaceBook sucks!!! FB needs to have a system to qualify sellers and block these oversea sellers.

    Reply
  • Barjas 06/11/2020 at 04:53 PM

    Definitely a scam got me too with Nike Shoes, price too good to be true! Had to file a dispute with my bank! gonna be a while but expecting to get my refund...

    Reply
  • Magic 06/12/2020 at 12:46 AM

    Was wondering where my skechers were and after trying to find some info I came across this page. I got the same generic e-mail from BHLshop, all in chinese that said they shipped shipped on June 7th. I ordered them on May 26th. Called the bank and they canceled on the spot. After reading here, I really doubt they shipped them. Did anyone actually get their merchandise?

    Reply
  • Brenda Rintoul 06/12/2020 at 04:07 AM

    Thought I had done my research, but sad to say, they got me on Roots

    Reply
  • Lil Indian 06/12/2020 at 01:49 PM

    Lil Indian-Just frying to fix a scam yesterday for a Rocketcommerce for an order I never did not received, Had to get a card change. Now I looked at my account yesterday I see this crap

    ReliableFB Commerce Sinaapore for $100.19 cents. Pissing me off!!!

    Reply
  • Kimberly 06/12/2020 at 11:54 PM

    Got me for muck boots. And like the rest on here I should have known better, too good of prices. Was only $33.00 but still enough. I got the conformation email and nothing else and was ordered on May 18, 2020. I sent an email back asking for an update and haven't heard anything. Scam for sure. Lesson learned.

    Reply
  • David 06/13/2020 at 05:07 AM

    Damn. $75. and nothing. Reading all of these I am in good company, if not bright company. It pisses me off to be had when I should have known better. Now this site, and suspicions confirmed. I'm surprised at how many different similar fraud sites they have. And why this has worked so well for them.

    Reply
  • Nochinee 06/13/2020 at 07:50 AM

    So how do we get our money back? Any suggestions?

    Reply
  • joanne 06/14/2020 at 04:27 AM

    why doesn't fb delete this company

    Reply
  • Heather Vita Yazzie 06/14/2020 at 03:24 PM

    What a scam. Got me fooled! Now I want my money back.

    Reply
  • Mark 06/15/2020 at 06:36 PM

    Definitely a scam done out of £58 but got a nice pair of fake ray bans got to laugh for being so stupid wouldn’t be caught again

    Reply
  • Kaz 06/16/2020 at 12:54 AM

    Got me for £98 on LEGO and yes I got the fake Ray bans. Lesson learnt !

    Reply
  • Smhincitcles 06/16/2020 at 03:39 AM

    They got me on legos. I can’t even get a reply back from anyone when I sent an email to find my order.

    Reply
  • dms 06/17/2020 at 02:54 AM

    Got me on LL Bean - hiking boots and sneakers.

    Reply
  • Jacqui 06/17/2020 at 09:19 PM

    They used Disney Outlook website and I fell for it.

    Reply
  • KIM B 06/17/2020 at 09:28 PM

    I wasn't on Facebook, but was on line trying to find a certain flip-flop from Tory Burch. I thought I had lucked out and found the color I wanted in this particular flip-flop. The confirmation even looked like it was from Tory Burch. When I got my Credit Card bill, the cost was posted for Reliable Kind.

    Never did receive my flip-flops.

    Reply
  • Got Scammed 06/18/2020 at 05:47 AM

    They got us for some Vans shoes.... still disputing the charges with Wells Fargo.... BEWARE !!!

    Reply
  • Valerie 06/19/2020 at 03:29 PM

    Well known in the MasterCard fraud section as scammers. Why doesn't MasterCard cancel their vendor agreement with Reliable Kind is what I want to know!

    Reply
  • Ruth 06/22/2020 at 01:55 AM

    I ordered what I thought was Russel and Bromley shoes, they never arrived , only £27 so not so bad. Got my pathetic sunglasses too. My bank is looking into this for me.

    Reply
  • Sharon 06/23/2020 at 03:01 AM

    I was scammed! They used Skechers!! I'm trying to get my $70 back now!! This is horrible! Facebook needs to check ads they allow on their website before they're allowed to post!

    Reply
  • Erin 06/24/2020 at 05:28 PM

    Got me on an ad on Facebook for LL Bean boots. I should have known better. I'm disputing the charge now with my bank.

    Reply
  • RossP 06/25/2020 at 06:12 PM

    Scammed on a PlayStation 4 Pro pre-order.

    Reply
  • Pat 06/25/2020 at 08:12 PM

    I used my debit card, are banks addressing this issue? I didn’t contact my bank...usually use PayPal but they weren’t set up for PayPal and the site looked legit!

    Reply
  • E Smeaton 06/28/2020 at 01:05 PM

    E Smeaton, got me for £50 Lego i ordered for my grandson, should have known better considering normal price is £300.

    Reply
  • R. C. 07/02/2020 at 12:13 AM

    Got scammed with the Facebook Roots ad. No confirmation no way to contact. Payment cleared on my c/c. Haven’t been able to contact the bank yet.

    Reply
  • Savers1 07/02/2020 at 01:02 AM

    SCAMMED. I clicked on a FB ad for Ralph Lauren mens polo shirts on May 28, 2020 and never got confirmation email or shirts it's 5 weeks later. Calling card to reverse the charge.

    Reply
  • John 07/03/2020 at 09:06 PM

    ordered weber grill, got order # ,told order has been shipped never received anything

    Reply
  • Louise 07/04/2020 at 12:26 PM

    I’ve been scammed too thought it was Clark’s website pretty sure not going to get my money back!!!

    Reply
  • Dallas 07/15/2020 at 06:05 AM

    I just called my credit card to dispute my purchase. I clicked on an ad in FB and thought it was a Ralph Lauren outlet website. Looked quite professional that I would expect from Ralph Lauren and at almost two months of waiting for my purchase I am done waiting and just started the dispute with my credit card.

    Reply
  • Meaghan 07/15/2020 at 04:38 PM

    I have just been in touch with my bank as well, through a FB ad, I ordered Lego only to receive knock off Ray Bans today. Annoyed with myself for falling for it.

    Reply
  • Mel 07/16/2020 at 10:20 PM

    I bought 2 pairs of roots sandals and paid it with a credit . Received my package today and got sunglasses instead that don’t even come close to what I paid for the sandals. They are scamming people out of money. This is crazy .

    Reply
  • Mar 07/17/2020 at 04:23 PM

    Facebook should be ashamed to allow scammers to advertise!

    Patagonia was the outlet I was drawn to. Yup ordered merchandise, my account was charged immediately and no confirmation email sent. That’s when I panicked. Called bank and the name of the company is Reliable Kind. Ugh

    Reply
  • Liz 07/29/2020 at 05:17 PM

    I fell for this bogus add for LLBean closeout on FB. Received email that my charge went through, with an international fee. Received another email that order had "shipped" but would take several weeks to reach me. (yah, right). That email has since disappeared from my inbox even though I did not delete it. Does anyone get their money back from the bank? Is it worth pursuing for $32? Stupid...but lesson learned.

    Reply
  • Hunter 08/04/2020 at 02:06 AM

    I got took on Dewalt tools 80% saving. I ordered 2 18v battery's and Jig saw, so after almost 2 months I got 2 pairs of Ray Ban sun glasses. The sad part is my credit card got 2 charges from Reliable Kind Singapore twice for $73.00. I got took for being STUPID.

    Reply
  • Anne Renaud 08/07/2020 at 10:14 PM

    Definitely a scam. These assholes were passing themselves off as Roots Canada. They charged my credit card $120 for a Roots bag. Fortunately my bank reimbursed me. Today I received cheap, knockoff Ray-Ban sunglasses. I threw them on the garbage.

    Reply
  • Dottie 08/13/2020 at 02:51 AM

    Got me also---ordered two pair Muck Boots. First time I have been scammed so I guess I am lucky so far...

    Reply
  • Gaga 08/21/2020 at 07:59 AM

    I got scammed with Singapore Reliable Kind on Instagram! My credit card President Choice couldn't protect me! They got some fishy shipping conformation from China that allegedly they shipped something (Roots.ca) 6 months ago! Never got anything, as I never ordered it. Must pay $193 to the bank. But, I will cancel this credit card. Be aware!!

    Reply
  • REM 08/24/2020 at 09:58 PM

    got me for 73.00 for boots

    Reply
  • Gigi 09/01/2020 at 01:32 AM

    Is a scam. Ordered Sketcher shoes, but got Ray-Ban sunglasses. Should have known better as it is from China.

    Reply
  • Elizabeth 09/05/2020 at 11:10 PM

    Ordered from LLB/ Reliable Kind on FB/ Their card number is 132261657036 Singapore/ June 1st, 2020, I received Ray Ban sunglasses today 9/5/2020. The return person is Chris Chen Fujian Fujian 350000 China. So what's up with that? I'll try better business.

    Reply
  • Judith 09/17/2020 at 09:20 PM

    Definite scam. I ordered from who I thought was Skechers. $82. Filed a claim with my bank. Reliable Kind provided documentation with Bank of America that they shipped. I never received anything from them but the cheap glasses. BofA believed them. I'm out $82.

    Reply
  • pepper 10/16/2020 at 04:13 PM

    Posed as a Singer sewing machine outlet and I was scammed for 90 dollars. I was sent a pair of fake ray bans instead. They are saying it was a mistake. usps says others have had the same thing happen. someone else did receive back a partial payment.

    Reply
  • pepper 10/24/2020 at 02:52 AM

    I was also scammed for a singer sewing machine. I also got the fake ray bans. This is just sickening, I can't believe I fell for this!

    Reply
  • T 10/29/2020 at 01:38 PM

    I looked at the weight of said product .4kg for 3 pairs of shoes????!!!! I win

    Reply
  • Andrea 11/07/2020 at 05:08 PM

    UNBELIEVABLE - this is a nightmare. Thought I was buying Patagonia jackets/vests from a site that called itself RELIABLE KIND only to receive an email from "support@oxborder.com". This started in February. Never received anything from the merchant after getting an email stating my order had shipped - with an invalid tracking number of course.

    Now it is November and I have escalated my complaint with Capital One who has been ping-ponging this back and forth. Suddenly "oxborder.com" is emailing me apologizing for the misinformation and that they will refund my money as soon as I close the dispute with Capital One. They sent me an email ADMITTING they had not shipped anything and that their 'finance dept' hadn't shared that information with the shipping department.... Read more

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation