Other Scam : Michael Tim

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date07/21/2020
PseudonymMichael Tim
Url / Websitewww.service@crogreat.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI ordered a Universal Car LOGO Leather Trunk Box.
What I received was a thin piece cardboard covered in plastic "leather"
Your comments / analysisComplete ripoff! 44.99 for three pieces of useless cardboard and a phoney website for a refund.
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

10 comments


  • Trish Welker 09/25/2020 at 11:33 AM

    I believe that that is the same Michael Tim that ripped me off too. I am so pissed...sorry for the language. I bought a projector for Halloween and only got a sheet to hang. I contacted PayPal, and they denied my refund. They said they found the tracking number. But I only got the sheet. Of course there was a tracking number.....for the sheet..

    But No projector

    This guy knows well how to scam and get away with it.

    TRISH

    Reply
  • John 10/01/2020 at 11:51 PM

    Not his real name, the scammer is in china. Paypal is aware of this fraudster as there are hundreds of victims they know about but they will do everything possible to save money and deny a claim.

    Reply
  • Begley 10/04/2020 at 09:37 PM

    Same thing happened to me! I ordered a golf game, similar to a corn hole game. I got a foam rubber ball the size of a golf ball! PayPal hasn’t been helpful so far. Really unhappy with them!!!

    Reply
  • C. Morrison 10/06/2020 at 12:22 AM

    Bought four of the giant Amazing Bubble Ball from Bubble World. Was a complete ripoff. Lasted no lie approximately 17 seconds. No refund. Out $57 dollars and very disappointed children. If it's advertised on facebook it's most likely a scam. Both Facebook and paypal are allowing people to be ripped off.

    Reply
  • Begley 10/07/2020 at 12:20 AM

    Shame on FB and PayPal! I am really disappointed in PayPal! I thought I was safe with this merchant because they would only deal with reputable merchants! Silly me! Another lesson learned the hard way!

    Reply
  • Izzy 10/15/2020 at 05:23 AM

    I bought a yarn sweater from this scam artist. Paid $35.20 US for it and never received it. The website said made in USA shipped from USA but the tracking shows it originated from China. The tracking on it hasn't moved in over a month. This idiot wants to give me $3.00 to shut me up and not write anything negative about him. I told him where he can put this $3.00 and refund me the total amount. Paypal is taking forever to investigate this.

    Reply
  • Melissa 10/20/2020 at 02:23 AM

    I was supposed to get a rocking foldable chair and I ended up with a tiny kids not rockable chair, $72.99 later and same garbage with PayPal still investigating.

    Reply
  • Mark Melvin 10/22/2020 at 07:04 PM

    I also got scammed for over $100 CDN on fraudulent merchandise. You can read the entire ordeal here:
    http://markmelvin.blogspot.com/2020/09/beware-nadasher.html

    The seller's name in my PayPal claim is Michael Tim. PayPal is doing everything possible to drag out the claim and not actually reimburse me. I will not be using PayPal again.

    Reply
  • Xiubin chen 10/31/2020 at 06:32 PM

    I bought 3 amazing bubble balls from bubble world. Same can’t get refund. I tried to contact PayPal and customer service, nothing works. Never trust Facebook and PayPal anymore.

    Reply
  • David Craig 11/20/2020 at 08:40 PM

    My wife ordered four fire pits forChristmas presents for $132. The advert showed people sitting around a large fire pit with logs ablaze on it. What eventually arrived was four very small camping cookers about six inches in diameter. I started a claim with PayPal and they eventually withhelp the payment on condition that I send the camping stoves back to China at my own expense. No way is this going to happen, this was their error, they sent the wrong goods. I think it was a scam from day one. PayPal was funded by my credit card so there is still hope. I think that the moral of this story is not to buy from China and don’t use PayPal.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Espagnol Italien Allemand