Fraudulent website : portableprojector.store support@portableprojector.store +447774001182

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date07/21/2020
Fraudulent emailsupport@portableprojector.store
PseudonymPortable Projector
Url / Websitehttps://portableprojector.store/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7774 001182 (ou 00447774001182) (more info)
Scam contentsPretending to sell projectors.
Your comments / analysisA friend of mine made an order on that website but after a week of inquiring about her order, she was getting no answer neither on the phone nor by e-mails. They claim to have a 24/7 customer service team and a flexible refund policy but the facts counter their claims.
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis +44 7774 001182

Phone number typeCell phone number
International format
  • +44 7774 001182
CountryRoyaume-Uni
TerritoryRoyaume-Uni

9 comments


  • Meryl 07/31/2020 at 05:30 PM

    I think you might be right. I placed an order on July 12th and they said they said it would take 15-40 days because of COVID. Then on the 15th, they sent me a shipped email but no tracking number (this email showed all the things that were shipped). Then a week later on the 22nd, I got another "shipped" email, this time mentioning that I should hear back in 2-5 days with a tracking number. Still not hearing back, I tried responding to the email and I got a bounce-back saying it possibly contains a virus. I tried emailing directly on the website and I'll give it a few days before I call my bank and see if I can cancel the charge.

    Reply
  • Sho 08/21/2020 at 07:35 PM

    The website is incredibly misleading. It took two months but I did receive a projector from China. The quality is complete garbage. Definitely a scam. Not what was advertised at all. There is zero response via email and phone. Shortly after making this purchase my credit card was compromised and I am sure it was through this company.

    Reply
  • Saumya 09/01/2020 at 01:40 PM

    I placed an order too on July 24th and have not recieved the product.

    No response to email and calling on the number lands on a voicemail.
    No response to messages on Instagram either.

    Reply
  • angryaussie 09/03/2020 at 02:26 AM

    I just asked my bank to reverse the credit card charges... No response from ANY of their contact methods.

    Reply
  • anotherangryaussie 09/11/2020 at 04:13 AM

    Definitely a scam. I placed an order on 5 August. I emailed them towards the end of August as I hadn't heard from them about my order being shipped and my email bounced back with an automated response from my anti-virus software saying that there was a virus detected in their email address. I also tried to call the number that they have listed and when I rung it, I got an automated message saying "this number is not connected." I have contacted my bank to reverse the charges and am hoping for the best at this stage.

    Reply
  • WhatAWasteOfMoney 10/05/2020 at 07:55 PM

    I placed an order a few months back and I did receive a projector recently. I can't get this damn projector to work. I tried calling and get no response.

    Reply
  • igotscammed 10/30/2020 at 12:59 AM

    My daughter also ordered 1 projector beginning of Aug 2020 and had the same scammed experience. Sent 3 emails after getting the tracking number but no reply since. I suspected the tracking number is also fake.

    Reply
  • Andy 11/13/2020 at 07:26 AM

    Ordered in august, still not received it. Definately a scam.

    Reply
  • Junny 11/19/2020 at 04:00 AM

    Yep. it's a scam. I ordered a projector, took two months to come. and when it did, some cheap-a** projector from china that DID NOT HAVE ANY OF THE CAPABILITIES listed on their website including the netflix and disney+ capability. the cables that connect from the phone to the projector DOES NOT WORK EITHER. it is SCAM DO NOT BUY FROM THEM and when reaching out to their customer service even though they say 24/7 service and 100% money back guarantee, they take TWO MONTHS to respond. DO NOT BUY FROM THEM!!!!!!!!

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Espagnol Italien Allemand