Fraudulent website : godomainworld.com info@domainworld.com

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date07/31/2020
Fraudulent emailinfo@domainworld.com
PseudonymJoe Miller
Url / Websitehttps://godomainworld.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsMessage Details
Name: Joe Miller
Email: info@domainworld.com
Subject: YKZO6VD
Message: IMPORTANCE NOTICE

Notice#: 491343
Date: 2020-07-30

Expiration message of your jadewheeler.com

EXPIRATION NOTIFICATION

CLICK HERE FOR SECURE ONLINE PAYMENT: https://godomainworld.com/?n=jadewheeler.com&r=a&t=1596044434&p=v1

This purchase expiration notification jadewheeler.com advises you about the submission expiration of domain jadewheeler.com for your e-book submission.
The information in this purchase expiration notification jadewheeler.com may contains CONFIDENTIAL AND/OR LEGALLY
Your comments / analysisCrap. I thought this was from WIX. So now I have to try to get my money back.
Attachment(s)
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/273615
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

56 comments


  • Joe M. 08/02/2020 at 05:29 AM

    Yeah, he's posting it as comments on WordPress sites.

    Reply
  • AP 08/04/2020 at 12:17 AM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • rb 08/04/2020 at 02:27 AM

    Just received this through my wix contact form.. assumed it was a scam right away.

    Reply
  • Matt 08/04/2020 at 01:51 PM

    Same here, he's hacked Wix some how and is using the contact form on my web page to claim my domain is expiring, yet another maggot feeding on fear...

    Reply
  • bad oskar 08/04/2020 at 10:13 PM

    yeah - i got same from this scum sucking POS

    Reply
  • Michael 08/05/2020 at 03:31 AM

    I just got the email submitted through my website correspondence. I knew it was a scam because my GoDaddy bill was due last month and auto renews and its for my domain and his email says my domain will expire in two days - bullshit.

    Reply
  • Jgconsiglio 08/05/2020 at 04:17 PM

    I received the same exact email through my website at WIX.com. I was confused and called Wix to verify that my domain was renewed through them before falling prey to this, which I almost did. I forgot who my domain name was through. Years ago I bought it and had it transferred to Wix.

    Reply
  • Edgar Ricardo 08/08/2020 at 09:56 PM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • eakott 08/09/2020 at 07:06 AM

    Just received as well. My domain renewed through Gandi last week so I knew it was a scam. Glad this is here because y'all confirmed it for me.

    Reply
  • Brooke 08/09/2020 at 02:18 PM

    Same through Yola. Received a form fill email every hour from him. Yola said they couldn’t do anything because it’s being filled out by a human.

    Reply
  • Cecelia 08/09/2020 at 11:42 PM

    I received almost the same thing through my WIX contact submission, even had the same "notice number" as the one referenced above, but mine had a weird twist that was just confusing:
    ACT IMMEDIATELY. The submission notification (my website) for your e-book will EXPIRE WITHIN 2 DAYS after reception of this email

    Didn't take it very seriously but glad to confirm that this is bullshit

    Reply
  • Stefan 08/10/2020 at 12:28 AM

    Got through WordPress form then also got recommenced by a joe miller from facebook which was strange as it was a USA based account and I'm not. this was the Facebook account https://www.facebook.com/joe.miller.338211

    Reply
  • Traci 08/10/2020 at 09:42 AM

    I've received this twice today, forwarded to Wix to advice them of the fraud. Mines due in 2021 so I knew it was a scam instantly plus it was through my website contact form so Wix or Godaddy wouldn't contact me through a contact form on my site but directly via email so stupid them! About to go to my site and block their IP & email address.

    Reply
  • Leanne 08/10/2020 at 12:34 PM

    yes, it's a scam. I have several domains, the one he went for is half way through a 3 year cycle. I also have all mine set to auto-renew and he contacted me through my web form when my domain holders contact me directly.
    Whenever I get an email like this, regardless of who it claims it is from, I always log directly into that account via the relevant website/app and check the payments from there. Sadly these days you can't trust anything coming through by email.

    Reply
  • G 08/12/2020 at 01:23 PM

    Complete scam through wix. Several of my clients are getting them. Reported to wix... also take him off your subscriber list and block him if you can. Infuriating. Sort of curious what happens if you click the link... but I wont:)

    Reply
  • Miur 08/14/2020 at 08:28 PM

    Same thing just now is squarespace...

    Reply
  • Cristina 08/14/2020 at 09:10 PM

    I received the same message today. Nice to know that information. Thank you

    Reply
  • Kevin 08/16/2020 at 09:10 PM

    Just received this through 22slides

    Reply
  • Eddy 08/18/2020 at 02:03 PM

    I got the message to through my website contact form. Reading through the message carefully it says about an e-book not the domain but the website makes you think it's your domain that is expiring. DO NOT CLICK.

    Reply
  • ellen 08/18/2020 at 10:20 PM

    Spammed me through Squarespace.

    Joe Miller needs some help with spelling and grammar, and is delusional about a non-existent e-book.

    Reply
  • Erik 08/19/2020 at 04:41 AM

    This is not just a WIX issue. My father-in-law’s small business got the same email through his website’s contact form (which is a Drupal installation).

    Also, we use Google’s reCAPTCHA on the contact form (just like the one at the bottom of this page) so this scammer is either manually submitting these scam emails, or has a bot that can bypass The reCAPTCHA.

    Reply
  • Johny 08/19/2020 at 05:04 PM

    Received this same message through webflow form submission. Definite scam.

    Reply
  • Beth 08/19/2020 at 05:37 PM

    I just got this email from Joe Miller. Suspected a scam. looked it up and see other comments here to confrim. No doubt a phishing scam. Please be careful! I deleted the message.

    Reply
  • Hannah 08/20/2020 at 12:08 PM

    Got this twice on my squarespace submission. Glad to confirm it’s fake.

    Reply
  • Jack 08/20/2020 at 04:11 PM

    He attempted to leave a message via contact form on our website earlier today. It looks like an automated bot.

    Reply
  • D.L 08/22/2020 at 07:03 AM

    I was victim of this scam. Is there anyway to get my money back?

    Reply
  • Jane 08/22/2020 at 09:11 AM

    Also received this email via our "Contact Us" page on our Squarespace website and thought it sounded strange. Any email should come directly from Squarespace and not via our webpage. Happy to find this feed to know we are not alone. Have reported it to gmail as a phishing email, will also send to Squarespace. Thank you everyone.

    Reply
  • Carmen F 08/24/2020 at 10:13 PM

    I did not realize it was a scam and paid it with my credit card. Any way one can get reimbursed for the charges?

    Reply
  • dori 09/03/2020 at 06:11 PM

    I got one too - it looks so fake. The website and his email don't match up - any bills we get directly from companies not through our website. plus it was about something specific on our website and not the actual website - it was strange. I hope google and squarespace finds them. I feel bad for people who paid - they need to report fraud through credit card companies.

    Reply
  • Doris 09/03/2020 at 06:19 PM

    The scamming "payment page" is hosted or created through https://www.httrack.com/
    They are not allowed to use the page to scam and they will be penalized if caught.

    Reply
  • SV 09/13/2020 at 04:22 AM

    Yes I received the same message via my contact form on my wix site. Definitely a scam as my domains are registered with godaddy and were renewed just last month. Also the website he has written used in his email id domainworld.com is not working. I have reported it to Wix as well. I'm glad this site is here as I googled this to find out more.

    Reply
  • Emma Beeee 09/14/2020 at 10:45 PM

    also came to my via my squarespace site. I paid with my credit card, can't believe I'm such an idiot! Did anyone get their money back?

    Reply
  • keiligh 09/17/2020 at 01:12 AM

    Pathetic scammers taking advantage of others! I saw it as a scam right away but I could see how someone like my dad could see it as real!!

    Reply
  • Lee 09/17/2020 at 09:02 AM

    Received this message from this little prick this mornings trying to tell me my domain is expiring. Hes used the form processor on my website to email me. SCAMMER

    Reply
  • Lee 09/17/2020 at 09:04 AM

    Received this same message from this little prick this morning trying to tell me my domain is expiring. Hes used the form processor on my website to email me. SCAMMER his apparent email address info@domainworld.com.

    Reply
  • helen 09/17/2020 at 09:41 PM

    I had this dubious message just now via my squarespace website

    Reply
  • goape33 09/19/2020 at 03:30 AM

    He's doing the rounds again. Just got an email at 2: 20am from "Joe Miller" through my wix site contact page.

    Reply
  • don't be fooled by joe miller 09/19/2020 at 10:54 AM

    just got one off joe miller the p***k did not even have the right domain, moron

    Reply
  • lg 09/21/2020 at 09:59 PM

    I just got one too. His content is so badly written I had to laugh. What a joke. So obvious that its a scam

    Reply
  • Stamanah 09/23/2020 at 07:25 AM

    Just got this and I questioned it because my domain does expire in September BUT I already renewed with GoDaddy. Reached out through my contact form — so unofficial.

    Reply
  • Mel 09/26/2020 at 03:14 AM

    Same. I paid my real domain bill right before the first Joe Miller email, thank God. I've gotten 3 emails They keep coming. I want to figure out how to block him. Can we do that on the wix mailbox?? He's making me mad.

    Reply
  • JOHN BELLAMY 09/26/2020 at 01:04 PM

    REPLY TO HIS E MAIL HUNDREDS OF TIMES AND CLUTTER UP HIS IN BOX AS THIS SVCAMMER IS HITTING EVERYONE AND TO THOSE WHO HAVE PAID - FOOLS.

    Reply
  • Mal 09/28/2020 at 10:42 AM

    This scum signed up to my mailing list. Deleted now.

    Reply
  • ED 09/28/2020 at 07:25 PM

    Thanks for this. I didn't realize it was a scam, tried to pay and then had to call my credit card company and close the account. Wish I had been smarter.

    Reply
  • Gregg 09/28/2020 at 10:45 PM

    Im getting this constantly via different forms on our wordpress site. they are using different domains too I have had goforyourdomain.com as well as domainworldset.com.

    Any ideas on how to stop this? I reached out to abuse@ godaddy as well as somainsilo, the corresponding hosts, but seem to be getting no traction their which is shameful.

    Reply
  • jeng 10/02/2020 at 05:55 AM

    Scam via Wix (just got the mail via contact form)

    Reply
  • Mynah 10/02/2020 at 08:36 AM

    It's not just Wix, I received the same message from the contact form of my Squarespace site too. Glad I didn't click on the link or make any payment.

    Reply
  • Capital Philharmonic 10/05/2020 at 12:28 AM

    Is there some government agency this jerk can reported to? FTC? FCC?

    Reply
  • Anon 10/10/2020 at 10:26 AM

    Yup just received it. It's prevalent even on Shopify stores. The frauds behind this scam are using some sort of scripts to crawl through 1000s of domains. Everyone beware!

    Reply
  • MrE 10/29/2020 at 07:02 AM

    Yep. As soon as I got the message from my contact form I knew something was fishy

    Reply
  • CK 11/03/2020 at 02:56 PM

    Also got this suspicious email. Glad I checked and found out it's a scam.

    Reply
  • Vanessa 11/06/2020 at 10:40 PM

    Thank you for uploading this scam! I received the same exact email. Thank God i didn't reply or send money. Something didn't seem right!

    Reply
  • Peter 11/18/2020 at 05:24 PM

    Scam! Sent an email claiming that I had to renew my website registration, as it was expiring. False! My website is with GoDaddy and is NOt due for renewal.

    Reply
  • Audrey 11/23/2020 at 01:49 AM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • Igotitthistime 01/13/2021 at 03:03 AM

    I also received same from Joe Miller.

    I called godaddy; while I was on hold waiting for godaddy associate, I decided to do a Google fraud searching and found out exactly the same email I got. The only difference is the date.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation