Social Media Scam : Cara Yang

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date08/02/2020
PseudonymCara Yang
Url / Websitehttps://www.coolcoin.pro/#/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThis is a site scammers use to lure you into buying a cryptocurrency that is going for an IPO (the current crypto ticker that they are using is "INF")
You have to buy a bitcoin and convert it to INF but by then you have already lost your money.
Your comments / analysisThrough social media (in my case Tinder) they lure you into creating an account on this website, they give you an invitation code so you can create an account. By working with an invitation code it seems like only you have access to this special site, but it's all a scam. Once you have send a bitcoin to the account, you won't be able to withdraw it.
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/264783 (14 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/263014 (1 comment)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/268774
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/279825
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

77 comments


  • PJ 08/06/2020 at 01:24 PM

    YES. This is a SCAM. They lure you to create account on this website and they give you an invitation code so you can only create an account. so you cannot register without an invitation code. it's all a Scam. Once you have sent a bitcoin to the account, you won't be able to withdraw it~!!! Seriously!!!!

    Reply
  • Spoof 08/10/2020 at 06:47 PM

    Exact same story with me, got phished on Tinder, on to Whats-app
    Haven't bought any tho :P hope everyone makes their money back

    Reply
  • Mighty P 08/17/2020 at 07:12 AM

    Same here. Got lured into it by a "cute Asian" tinder contact. Texting back and forth for a while now and receiving photos regularly. Thankfully my scepticism of coolcoin.pro remained bigger so I never traded my bitcoin. Stay away from this scam!!!

    Reply
  • GoodFella 08/17/2020 at 05:33 PM

    Same case again, I cute asian tinder contact but this time named Ella
    with a Hong Kong based number. After 3 or 4 messages we switch to Whatsapp.

    She started to mention INF and coolcoin.pro website after a while, and the website was crappy shit. That was very suspicious to me. Don' t let your guard down folks!

    Reply
  • Metabolic 08/17/2020 at 06:10 PM

    Same story, cute Asian from tinder named Susan with an UK number.

    I suspected it since the beginning, but I couldn’t find any info on the number or on the photos to confirm that was a scam. They are well prepared!

    I only confirmed it was a scam when I found this thread.

    Be careful!

    Reply
  • Old btc 08/17/2020 at 10:44 PM

    Hello, her name Mandy from Hong Kong. Initially it does not seem suspicious, but afterwards it is very repetitive to talk about INF and how much it is going up. Then they encourage you to open an account at coolcoin.pro and ask for an activation code, which is already very strange. The site does not allow to exchange btc or other currency, which confirms that it is not a FUNCTIONAL exchange, the volume of btc exchange is very low, it is absurd. I think there is no doubt, it is a scam. I hope that more complaints continue to appear to prevent people from being misled. The important thing is not to invest in any type of currency without having done your research before

    Reply
  • mille 08/18/2020 at 11:13 AM

    Definitely scam . I just wanna reinforce the other comments up here . Same story using Tinder then whatsapp then investments topic . Different numbers HK , Taiwan :+86 171 80704622 or +85267064136 .

    They can change phone numbers but same story .
    PS:never give up your money other on safe tradings recognised internationally.Not even for 100$.

    Reply
  • Danne43 08/20/2020 at 10:07 PM

    The same story here too, she sent me several pic with her friends and promised we would see when the pandemic was over. She successfully convinced me to purchase coins worth 20,000$ with BTC from coinbase to trade until I later found out about some investigators which I hired against her and Coincool to help me track and recover my funds. That's the investigator's website to report https://regaincrypto.com/

    • Bülent 09/21/2020 at 01:11 PM

      Merhaba bende paramı alamıyorum ,siz aldınız mı paranızı.? Lütfen yardımcı olun.bulent_aral@hotmail.com

    • Danne43 09/27/2020 at 11:24 AM

      Yes, you can also report directly via their email address and provide evidences for them they'd help you too.

      regaincryptoltd@protonmail.com

    • Tom99999 10/06/2020 at 07:26 AM

      regaincryptoltd@protonmail.com is a scam. Danne43 will scam extra money on top of what you've lost. Don't fall for this one. Danne43, you are a terrible person. I don't know how you live with yourself.

    • Zhaom 11/12/2020 at 02:13 AM

      They are not a scam, they helped me too

    Reply
  • AN 08/21/2020 at 02:59 PM

    It's the same story for me.In July 2020, I met a woman living in Hong Kong on Tinder.I'm moving from Tinder to another chat tool.She heard from her uncle about a cryptocurrency that is scheduled to be listed in October 2020 and she is investing in it.She tells me that she will send me an invitation code to sign up for that exchange and invest in it.
    The price of INF "will rise to ●● by next Sunday," she says.In fact, it's going up just like that.She is also invested and I have sent her screenshots of her investing 10 times more than I have.I believe that the exchange will be closed down.I believe that the coins I invested in will lose their value.

    Specific site information.
    The coin is called InformationChain (INF)
    inftoken.pro
     → The page containing this cryptocurrency white paper and other information... Read more

    Reply
  • Bob 08/22/2020 at 10:37 AM

    I was in Tinder when I was approached by an account. On the profile picture, it had the photo of a cute asian girl. After chatting for a while "she" asked me to go to Whatsapp. There, "she" started talking about investments and about her "uncle" was a behind an ICO of a crypto called INF, which is expected to take place on October 2020. "She" was alternating between investments talk and saying how much "she" is interested in me. "She" told me that her "uncle" was involved in the creation of this crypto and told me that she could get me from him an exclusive verification code, in order to for me open an account there.

    Chatting with a "cute girl" and promises for large returns got the best of me and decided to put some money there.

    She redirected me to the site https://www.coolcoin.pro/ . Note that you cannot by the INF crypto directly, rather you have to own BTC or ETH and exchange it there for INF. I invested about 400 euros.... Read more

    Reply
  • MJ 08/22/2020 at 02:08 PM

    149.129.101.149 This is there ID address.

    This is 李宝双 name of Owner.

    Address - 26/F, Tower One, Times Square, 1 Matheson Street, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

    -1 Raffles Place # 59-00 One Raffles Place, Tower One Singapore, Singapore
    phone: +86-571-85022088
    fax-no: +86-571-85022088

    # ARIN WHOIS data and services are subject to the Terms of Use
    # available at: https://www.arin.net/resources/registry/whois/tou/
    #
    # If you see inaccuracies in the results, please report at
    # https://www.arin.net/resources/registry/whois/inaccuracy_reporting/
    #
    # Copyright 1997-2020, American Registry for Internet Numbers, Ltd.
    #

    NetRange: 149.129.0.0 - 149.129.255.255
    CIDR: 149.129.0.0/16
    NetName: APNIC
    NetHandle: NET-149-129-0-0-1
    Parent: NET149 (NET-149-0-0-0-0)
    NetType: Early Registrations, Transferred to APNIC... Read more

    Reply
  • JO 08/25/2020 at 04:51 AM

    you guys needs to sue this owner or people who cheat on you.
    These people still try to steal people money. I do not want to make the happen for other people. These people always will try to steal people money and life. Do not give up for it. the world is not big enough these days. Actually the world is small and eventually you guys can find these sick people!!!

    Reply
  • savaş 08/25/2020 at 03:42 PM

    hi, i had the incident described here for coolcoin.pro.

    I have a question;
    I authenticated to coolcoin. can they take action on my behalf elsewhere with the credentials they have captured

    Reply
  • mike 08/28/2020 at 11:25 PM

    does anyone know any genuine methods to get these inf tokens back to crypto or somehow recovered from coolcoin?

    Reply
  • Skis 08/29/2020 at 02:55 PM

    I got dupe. Coolcoin.pro
    Their Whatsapp #852 6494 2330

    Reply
  • Nishant 08/29/2020 at 07:54 PM

    Cara yang is messaging me right now.. can i take any action against her she said she is from Singapore

    +852 6644 6854 this is her mob no.

    Reply
  • BDo 08/29/2020 at 10:20 PM

    I got fooled too. Any possibility to get the money back ?
    Damn I hate myself for being so dumb. It would have taken 10 second to look on Google first, how can I be so stupid...

    • Skis 08/30/2020 at 07:35 AM

      Unfortunately no. I just chalked it up as lesson learned...an expensive one.

    Reply
  • Gaston 08/31/2020 at 03:10 AM

    i been scamed too... +852 9144 5729 is a cute "Chinese girl" from Hong Kong... i be very stupid for trust on her :(

    Reply
  • GrammaKO 08/31/2020 at 04:22 PM

    I fell for this too, ordered a pair of pants and a belt, which I never received. Lesson learned for me as well.

    Reply
  • Gert 08/31/2020 at 09:44 PM

    I was way too late that i saw this is a scam. A hard lesson for me to see that my hard earned money is gone now.

    Reply
  • m4Mike 09/01/2020 at 06:50 PM

    Same here.. she was quite intelligent, talking about a lot of topics before orienting me to that site... my nickle fell when none of the people on the whitepaper had a linkedin account. I also sent a fraction of a BTC to that site never to see it again.. Maybe we should create a way to keep in touch and find out what legal action can be taken ?

    • gert 09/01/2020 at 07:04 PM

      Yea i would like that!

    • m4mike 09/02/2020 at 12:32 PM

      What do you prefer ? A telegram group ? Facebook page? Whatsapp group ?

    • gert 09/02/2020 at 05:09 PM

      i think a telegram would be group because i dont want to share all my information directly

    • Gunluktebirsatir 09/03/2020 at 06:32 PM

      same story. May be you can write my telegram account. We can talk about what can we do?
      https://telegram.me/gunluktebirsatir

    • Bülent 09/21/2020 at 01:20 PM

      Bir gurup oluşturalım ,bende paramı kaybettim.lutfen birlik olup bulalım.bende de bilgiler var edinburgda sınırsız oturumu olduğuna dair vize fotoğrafı var.

    • Gunluktebirsatir 09/23/2020 at 09:59 PM

      Bülent Hocam yorumlarda link var Telegram oradan katıl

    Reply
  • Luka 09/02/2020 at 09:38 AM

    Molly Singapur
    whatsapp +852 5535 6923
    Great lesson in the life and - money

    Reply
  • AN 09/02/2020 at 10:40 AM

    Services for Collection of Funds
    The following link is currently not accessible.
    reclaimfund.ltd

    Reference link
    https://www.reclaimfund.co.uk/latest-news/

    Is this a site that further deceives its victims?
    If this is true, I don't know what to believe in when I ask for it.

    • Tom99999 09/03/2020 at 08:40 AM

      Yes I am one of those people who have fallen victim to the reclaim fund scam on top of the coolcoin scam. all in all about 18k. A considerable amount of my year's savings. Got sucked into chasing the quick cash and in my time of need I was swindled for a second time. Absolutely stings, I'm so embarrassed. I am not going to let myself focus on the loss. it's a write off and ill move on. It just puts the fire in me to make money legitimately. I really hope someone finds this site because when I invested in late July this page wasn't about to rescue me.

    • Bülent 09/21/2020 at 01:23 PM

      4bin dolar kaybettim salak gibi hissediyorum.2yillik birikimimdi.

    Reply
  • Alberto 09/03/2020 at 05:28 PM

    almost over we think with the dick someone called daria aproach to me to be freiends she said me about invest, today she remember me about invest in INF, im dont know so much about invest, im curious to invest, she share me this page

    https://www.coolcoin.pro/#/register/9yorl5sc

    but it have a poor description, and only to watch it makes me not trust on it, I DONT KNOW ABOUT INVEST, BUT I KNOW I YOU ARE GOING TO PUT YOUR MONEY MAKE SECURE FIRST SEARCHING FOR ERCOMENDATIONS OF THE PAGES AND THEN TRY TO THINK ITS REALLY SECURE TO USE THIS PLATFORM.

    Good day to all

    Reply
  • Gunluktebirsatir 09/05/2020 at 05:24 PM

    Hello guys, pls write me one telegram. And also please report their btc wallet address.

    https://bitcoinwhoswho.com/address/359ssBhzVAASWGK7288tEYWWU2nVn4SZBd
    https://bitcoinwhoswho.com/address/1ArrkEBfhc161n5Zb8fUDJLDWv27mV818N/urlid/14183712
    theese are their’s btc wallet address. If you report, may be we can blocked their wallets.

    and also I found some report website at china. Please write me on telegram.

    https://telegram.me/gunluktebirsatir

    Reply
  • Coolcool123456 09/08/2020 at 05:57 PM

    Hello everyone,
    - same story with Tinder and WhatsApp.

    Is there a way to get your money back from CoolCoin. The exchange from INF to BTC, will this be possible? Has anyone had a positive experience with the exchange?

    • Bülent 09/26/2020 at 03:08 PM

      Benim coolcoin sitesinde hala BTC var ama geri alamıyorum.. İNF den vazgeçtim zaten..beni BTC mi İNF ye çevirmen için zorladı bu mandy ama geç farkına vardım..şuan 800 dolardan fazla İNF ve 3500 dolar gibi BTC m var.

    • Bülent 09/26/2020 at 03:09 PM

      İnanın çok aptalım.! 😶

    Reply
  • Pablo 09/08/2020 at 10:52 PM

    I have also been scammed, I just reported to Hong Kong police as suggested in the Telegram group.

    Reply
  • KA 09/09/2020 at 12:41 PM

    I bought INF to the tinder user.

    She is a Chinese user and uses the nickname Qi. The name of Kakao Talk is also Qi.

    I can't convert money at the momentarily. Does anyone know how to find this amount?

    I'm using a coolcoin site.

    Reply
  • anti_inftoken 09/09/2020 at 02:41 PM

    same story with me too.
    we fight together!
    this is hongkong police site.
    you can provide information of crime committed in Hong Kong.

    https://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/02_er_room/cif.html

    Reply
  • Coolcoin123456 09/09/2020 at 03:48 PM

    Hello anti_inftoken,

    where we can provide exacliy information of crime commited in Hong Kong ?

    i found the server adress of coolcoin.pro, mayby this can help?

    https://www.scamvoid.net/check/coolcoin.pro/#suggestions

    • anti_inftoken 09/09/2020 at 05:37 PM

      i hope so.
      i watched bloggers who were cheated by scam. unfortunately nobody could get money back.
      they said 2 ways.
      1.suddenly closed website.
      or
      2.going down price of coin like a Niagara falls aftet ICO

    • Tom99999 09/10/2020 at 02:43 AM

      Surely if they are going to list this fake inf in 3 weeks they have plenty of time to actually track this person down. I don't expect to get my money back but I'd like to think they could catch this guy. If i was in hong kong i'd be in that police station right now banging down the door to be heard on this

      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L4OzLvFMWoE
      this video has been produced by the scammers. this just shows how dodgy this scam actually is. it makes me sick watching it.
      https://www.facebook.com/pg/CoinCool668/posts/?ref=page_internal
      look how shit this facebook page is. it's an absolute joke

    Reply
  • OtherDefrauded 09/11/2020 at 03:22 PM

    I see that I am not the only one scammed and that it is a global problem. I have already reported it to the police authorities in my country (although I think this will not be of much use). I have also informed Google of this fraudulent website.

    Reply
  • OtherDefrauded 09/11/2020 at 07:25 PM

    To give more details, he convinced me to transfer a 1000€ investment in ETH (Ethereum) from a cryptocurrency trading page to his / her wallet (coolcoin.pro):

    0x8D3FC4D8b7B0b7975F3D928e35CEad5e81a38542

    I hope this information helps.

    Reply
  • Jurgen 09/12/2020 at 01:53 PM

    The same situation form tinder with a pretty girl but I say I want to make a videocall to know us before. Finally she accepted, and of course she wasn't, an ugly girl that say was problem of make up lol.
    I put a new number of these fu*** people +852 5932 7643

    Reply
  • İMPARATOR 09/14/2020 at 03:27 PM

    hiç bir umut yokmu sizce ekim ayında parayı transfer etmek için.Eğer ekim ayında bunu başarabilirsek şu anda para kazanmış ve kar etmiş durumdayız.Bence ekim ayında açılır açılmaz satıp transferi yapmamız lazım yoksa belkide site kapanacak.Hiç ümidi olan yokmu benim biraz ümidim var

    Reply
  • İMPARATOR 09/14/2020 at 03:38 PM

    Do you think there is no hope to transfer the money in October. If we can achieve this in October, we are now making money and making a profit.I think we have to sell and transfer as soon as it opens in October, or maybe the site will be closed

    • gert 09/14/2020 at 04:10 PM

      your money is gone. join our telegram group and i will explain.

    Reply
  • İmparator 09/14/2020 at 05:10 PM

    Which is your telegram group which address will I join?

    • gert 09/14/2020 at 07:01 PM

      the one from Gunluktebirsatir 09/05/2020 at 05:24 PM a few posts above

    Reply
  • Gunluktebirsatir 09/17/2020 at 07:29 PM

    https://t.me/coolcoinvictims

    Reply
  • Skis 09/18/2020 at 11:15 AM

    This their BTC

    1HpWbNyXrD8JqxgmiF5bxYpQwVXK6YsiXR

    Reply
  • micheal 10/18/2020 at 11:39 AM

    Same story, does anybody get money back ? pls give me advise what to do, to get money.

    Reply
  • wolf 10/18/2020 at 06:05 PM

    If very stupid of me to believe in these pages and the person who contacted me, he really did a good job convincing. I even send me images of his supposed identification and her with her family and friends. I lost some money. In the end, I started to doubt and I didn't follow the game anymore. And it was when she blocks me from WhatsApp. She once sent me locations that I was on vacation in Panama

    Reply
  • Angela 10/24/2020 at 08:23 AM

    You can now recover all you lost to scammers. The most important thing is not backing down and making sure you talk to the right people concerning your recovery. This team is incredible and will definitely recover what you lost and give you the peace of mind you deserve. Send a mail to support @ corecrypto . tech.


    Reply
  • John 10/30/2020 at 09:15 AM

    Today I found https://www.coolcoin.pro/ missing. Definitively a scam

    Reply
  • Jimmy 10/30/2020 at 11:22 PM

    Dear john, I had the same experience

    Reply
  • Lee 10/31/2020 at 03:24 PM

    Yes just like the above Tinder WhatsApp Asian chick sucked me in to . I can't even get cool coin pro back on my phone said it was undet maintenance

    Reply
  • Luu 11/08/2020 at 01:22 PM

    Let me ask everyone who got their money back on coocoin site yet?

    Reply
  • V for Vendetta 11/13/2020 at 04:04 PM

    Please report your scam through official channels to hunt down 李宝双 (Li Bao Shuang). The coolcoin scammers are North Korean and Burmese. The asian seductress are non-Chinese from.various backgrounds. Compile evidence and provide to the Chinese People's Armed Police Force and PRC Consulate. These scammers are trying to make people hate Chinese people.

    PS i got my money back plus compensation from them for bringing shame to China.

    PS Initial Public Offerings are illegal in China and scammers are routinely rounded up for punishment. Execution i hope.

    Reply
  • ANN 11/27/2020 at 10:30 AM

    Dear V for Vendetta,
    Did you report the scam to the Chinese People's Armed Police and the Chinese Consulate and get your money back from the Coolcoin scammers?
    Or did you contact the Coolcoin scammers directly and get your money back?
    Is the money returned in legal tender or crypto assets?

    Reply
  • V for Vendetta 12/12/2020 at 05:58 AM

    Dear Ann, apologies for the lateness. In two days I complied my evidence and told the scam syndicate cool_coin@yeah.net what i was doing with it. By the 4th day, they quietly refunded my Bitcoins plus $300 in compensation. I gave them a weeks grace to return EVERYONE'S money (because IPOs are illegal in China) before reporting it through Australian channels: ASICS, Cyber and Police.

    Phone numbers in most countries require a passport/national id and home address to register. Did your scammer flaunt about insider trading? Try searching their phone number on Baidu.com. I found my scammer in a Macau Sands Casino apartment. I doubt she was still there but her identity is now known for persecution. Her links with 李宝双 can also be established through her phone contacts. The PRC has no privacy laws and very harsh penalties for criminals. Worse for people who give China a bad name.... Read more

    Reply
  • V for Vendetta 12/12/2020 at 07:10 PM

    Also try looking up their phone number or name in WeChat (an essential phone app for social media as well as digital wallet). If they're not found, more reason for the ruthless Chinese police to track them down because it means they're most likely not Chinese

    Reply
  • MARILYN 12/12/2020 at 11:55 PM

    I received a package today, delivered to my door in a pink plastic bag. It is addressed to me, but I never ordered it. I don't know the Company [ZJLogistics ] in Ontario CA 91761.
    I don't see a charge for it in my account

    Reply
  • Vera Xi 12/13/2020 at 12:07 PM

    Beware of scams like this.They are common these days.See hashrefund.com for a free consultation on how to get your lost crypto back.

    Reply
  • Gunluktebirsatir 01/01/2021 at 10:47 PM

    Vendetta please write to me on telegram https://telegram.me/gunluktebirsatir

    Reply
  • V for Vendetta 01/02/2021 at 03:11 PM

    @Gunluktebirsati Sure glad to help. Apologies for the delay. I am in Australia though so timezone differences may complicate things.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation