Fraudulent website : www.muckoutletus.com orders@customercarefor.com +18519362377

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date08/06/2020
Fraudulent emailorders@customercarefor.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.muckoutletus.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 851-936-2377 (ou 0018519362377) (more info)
Scam contentsWebsite supposedly selling Muck Boot Company boots at a deep discount
Your comments / analysisWeeks after order a pair of boots from this website, I received a pair of sunglasses from China. I did not make the connection until a week or so later when I discovered the shipping label for the sunglasses had the tracking number I was given for the boots I ordered. After providing them with the requested photographic proof, they suggested I send the "wrong" item back to them and they would send the boots. I refused and told them I would be happy to return the sunglasses if they provided a prepaid shipping label with the boots. They refused claiming they were out the money for the sunglasses and shipping and offered a 37% refund, which I rejected. After a number of emails the offer was raised to 54% while I consistently told them I would only accept a full 100% refund.

Based on my experience, I have no doubt this website is nothing more than a scam. The people behind the site send a cheap item that was not ordered and then offer a partial refund, which they have no intention of paying.

My first attempt to purchase these boots was rejected by my credit card company. Since I was the one making the purchase, I did not take that rejection to heart, responded to my credit card company it was me attempting the purchase so the next time they approved the charge. Lesson learned. Don't override your credit card company's decline on internet purchases especially when the deal seems to good to be true.
Attachment(s)
Other references
More info +
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis +1 851-936-2377

Phone number typeUnknown phone number
International format
  • +1 851-936-2377

9 comments


  • jim 08/12/2020 at 12:30 PM

    I had the same. I ordered a child's play castle and received fake ray ban sunglasses. After providing photographic proof they offered me 35% back as the item was sold out and after arguing with them they tried to pass blame to the couriers and offered 42% despite me telling them I would only accept 100% . I would say definitely a scam with no intention of paying back and possibly skimming credit card details

    Reply
  • Sam 08/17/2020 at 11:34 AM

    Exact same scam. Last week I received a fake pair of Oakley sunglasses I did not order. Weeks ago I ordered overstock boots from LL Bean. This morning I was told the package was delivered.

    "Dear Customer,
    We checked that the order had been delivered.
    If you still haven't received it,could you please contact your local Post Office to get more information about the delivery?
    Or if it's possible that your neighbor or friend has signed for you?
    Hope you will receive it soon.
    Best regards!"

    Reply
  • Pastor A. Martinez 08/23/2020 at 03:58 PM

    I ordered a DeWalt Drill to receive a Burberry Scarf. I have been scammed for $47.

    Reply
  • Alicia 08/25/2020 at 12:52 PM

    Same here, the address service9 is illegal. do not buy! I just received a pair of sunglasses that I had not ordered. I am very angru, they did not answer my sollicitation for cancellation. I do not now if I will recover my money, but at least, I leave here this comment, trying to avoid future mistakes for someone else...

    Reply
  • Magdolna 08/25/2020 at 06:02 PM

    Sziasztok én Magyarországról Rendeltem egy iskolatáskát helyette én is Gucci zoknit kaptam ugyanez a helyzet Nem akarják visszatéríteni 37 százalékot ajánlottak kínai oldal sajnos ennyit tudtam meg Én is remélem hogy közé lehet tenni máshol is és sokan meglátják hogy csalnak én az ajkernarail.com rendeltem de ez az e mail cím volt megadva

    Reply
  • Tina 09/09/2020 at 06:08 PM

    Scam, thought I was buying Clark Shoes, but I happened to forward the link to a friend and realized the site had one additional letter, now site no longer valid. Was also sent a pair of fake RayBan glasses and they are refusing to return my money but random % refunds. After finding this site I am confident I am fighting a losing battle with their "customer service." I also do not know if the money is recoverable, but am trying with my credit card and credit union. What a lesson learned.

    Reply
  • Patience 09/10/2020 at 02:11 PM

    I ordered a treadmill and recieved a cheap fake looking burbery scarf! When i contacted them say claimed the ordered got mixed up as they have so many orderes coming in which is pathetic. I asked for a refund and offered to return the silly scard. They are insisting want to offer me a 30% which got raised to 40%. I am not accepting any refund unless it is a full refund. Can not believe facebook are allowing such scam to advertise using their site. They need to be arrested asap. Below is the link where i bought the "treadmill" from.

    https://vip.fashionfitskeeper.com/

    Reply
  • LeoLex 09/11/2020 at 03:25 AM

    All service8 services are scams 100%. You will never get your money back. This is our society these days. Ppl are always out to cheat you.

    Reply
  • Jan 10/03/2020 at 07:44 AM

    I ordered Adidas sneakers and got a scarf. FRAUDE, 78.55 USD.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation