Fraudulent website : www.mason-official.com zamimatqui@gmail.com

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date08/22/2020
Fraudulent emailzamimatqui@gmail.com
PseudonymMall
Url / Websitewww.mason-official.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsFraudulent site selling Mason Jar canning supplies.
Your comments / analysisWas looking for canning supplies for my parents and came across this website. Looked legit at first, so I make my order and it goes through paypal, which I thought was odd.. but I made the purchase of $80.18 usd. I receive the order confirmation through paypal and see an un-official email address associated with the sale which raised a ton of red flags. So my parents cancelled the transaction through their credit card company and I have lodged a complaint through paypal as well.
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/273228
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/268162
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/279666
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/290080
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

30 comments


  • Jon 08/25/2020 at 01:00 AM

    We made an order here and it was suppposed to be US made Ball lids shipping from the US. When the shipping confirmation arrived, they are shipping from China. I am sure what we will receive will be Chinese fake Ball lid

    Reply
  • Pilar 08/26/2020 at 11:57 AM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • crwa 09/07/2020 at 03:16 AM

    I also found my ordered some lids from this company on august 31st 2020 thinking it was an American company i wanted to order from my country, show support! Saw that it was paid by pay-pal which i do not have, but it also said on invoice it would show up as pay-pal on bank statement but it showed i paid with my card at the bottom. Also that is was in china as of right now it is supposedly waiting to board a cargo plan to the USA (MAD FACE) it says 7-12 days shipping. It said its customer service is in San Jose and shows an address, better believe if it does not arrive or if it is not what was advertised, i will be paying a visit and or raising hell with this supposed American company advertising American products and sending you unknowingly... Read more

    Reply
  • Rob Yorke 09/07/2020 at 07:43 PM

    I too purchased these lids. They are not authentic Mason lids. They arrive in baggies, with no markings and Chinese writing on the packaging. When I asked for a refund, they offered to give me 20% return.

    Do Not Buy These.!!!!

    Reply
  • Amanda 09/08/2020 at 09:38 PM

    So at least one person actually got some kind if lid? mine of course are not here, same story as others--being shipped from China apparently. Ordered 8.23.20, not here as of 9.8.20.

    Reply
  • Danielle 09/09/2020 at 05:18 PM

    Has anyone tryed to cancel the order they placed? I placed an order the other day and am trying to cancel.

    Reply
  • Robert 09/09/2020 at 08:07 PM

    This is a TOTAL SCAM!!! They report that they are the official site (although they misspell it "offcial"). They report 315 5-star reviews but it's just an image so you can't click to read them. They put an American flag alongside every product image. They caution people to not be scammed with product coming from China and yet when they ship your product, it's the only time you see that it's coming from China. There is no way to cancel an order (despite their claim) and they do not offer any refund once the product ships. There is no US contact information.

    *** WHO KNOWS WHAT QUALITY THEY PRODUCE OR WHETHER THE MATERIALS THEY USE ARE EVEN SAFE ***

    Sadly, my wife fell for this. We are disputing the charge through American Express and will do our best to not accept the package.... Read more

    Reply
  • wellwisher58 09/11/2020 at 01:57 PM

    I received all of my order. I had sent questions when I saw it was being sent from China which is exactly what I didn't want. They said everything in the USA was gone so they were pulling from their China warehouse. When they arrived I could tell they were not by Ball or any of the other companies. The regular mouth has the white sealing compound which I have never seen before. The wide mouth had the red sealing compound. I am still leary of using them even though they look like they would work. Not sure what the compound is made of or if it has anything harmful in it. I think I will try a couple to see what actually happens.

    Reply
  • Boris 09/11/2020 at 07:21 PM

    This site is a scam. I cancelled the order 18 minutes after ordering and they refused to refund the money to PayPal. I had to file a dispute with Paypal and they are investigating. They shipped the lids anyway and they are NOT Mason lids. They are a fake Chinese lid. If Paypal does not refund my money, I will dispute with my Credit Card. I saved all my correspondence with this fake company.

    Reply
  • James 09/12/2020 at 03:59 AM

    This is a scam. They sell cheap inferior products. Report them to PayPal to get them shut down. If you habe purchased and received the inferior goods also dispute with yours credit card.

    Reply
  • John T 09/13/2020 at 05:57 PM

    www.mason-official.com is NOT LEGIT. Paid extra for expedited shipping. 3-6 days. It has been three weeks, no delivery yet. They even spell Mason wrong at one point in their site. They claim to be the only official Mason distributor and give the suggestion that they're an American company. They are in China. Avoid.

    Reply
  • MayMay3 09/14/2020 at 02:47 PM

    I ordered thinking I was ordering from United States company, as it appears all over their website that they are. Once I placed my order, the next day I get an email with a tracking # and it was shipping from China. I also paid the extra money for 3-7 day shipping and it took them a month for it to be delivered. I ordered Ball Mason lids, when I opened them they were not in boxes like the website shows and they are NOT Ball brand, like I ordered.

    This is a deceiving website that makes you think it’s an American company, when it’s not and you do not get the brand you paid for. I will never order from this site again. I wish I would had found reviews about this company before I made my purchase.

    Reply
  • ag 09/15/2020 at 03:40 PM

    I fell for their ad too! When I got tracking info. & saw it was coming from China, I sent an email & got the same reply about U.S. warehouses being out of stock. Ordered on 8/28/20, today is 9/15/20 & still haven't received them. I can't believe this fake site can't be shut down!

    Reply
  • scammedgram 09/16/2020 at 04:55 PM

    I feel also that we were scammed. Ordered mid-August and received only the inner part of the lids, finally, on September 15. I don't think these are mason jar lids, so will not use them. I'm wondering if I should cancel the credit card.

    Reply
  • John 09/19/2020 at 06:04 PM

    A total scam. I ordered what was to be Ball Jars and lids stocked in USA; Got a product from China. Additionally, the jar ordering is somewhat misleading; I received two jars @ $14.99 each when I thought I was ordering two dozen. Delivery was to be 7-12 days; received inferior goods 17 days.

    Reply
  • Concerned Patriot 09/20/2020 at 03:21 AM

    I fell for this as well; thought I was buying Ball and received Chinese made junk lids and bands. Total scam and misrepresentation of fake product from Chinkedy China. Not USA like I was trying to support. I’m not going to eat anything canned with these fake lids but they do fit mason jars just fine. Perhaps I can repurpose them for garage storage or perhaps can some food to give away to Chinese humans. Don’t buy anything from these fraudulent sites. It’s just more confirmation that we can’t trust Chinese liars that are infesting the globe with dangerous products like the rats that they are.

    Reply
  • Cindy 09/20/2020 at 03:33 AM

    I too have been fooled! The reviews weren’t available before I ordered . I now see they’re coming from China!! Before ordering it states “made in USA”...NOT! Will cancel order thru credit card since it’s already been longer than the site states to receive

    Reply
  • Skip 09/24/2020 at 10:42 PM

    I don’t feel so bad now that I’m not the only one that fell for this scam. I was instantly suspicious when “China” was mentioned in the tracking information but I was unable to stop the transaction. This was the first time I’ve been cheated in an online sales deal and I’ll certainly be more careful from now on...

    Reply
  • Jburd37 09/25/2020 at 03:14 AM

    I too fell for the scam I ordered five cases of pints they said they were ball official and that I would receive them within seven days paid extra to have them sooner they took 20 some days they sent me five jars that are not ball with screw on lids so I proceeded to get my money back through PayPal and the company said they would only reimburse me if I returned the package to ChinaMy package came from California after a week of arguing with PayPal I asked for a supervisor who informed me that I will be completely refunded and I did not have to return the merchandise I hope somebody catches these people

    Reply
  • Ted 09/25/2020 at 09:08 PM

    I was suspicious when I looked at the company logo in the upper right corner of the website. "Mason" looks legit but "Official" is spelled incorrectly. That set a red flag but I ordered anyway because I needed the lids. When my order was acknowledged it called me by my last name instead of my first name and that sent up another red flag. Also, their contact e-mail goes to a gmail account. I think Mason-Ball would have a corporate account. I contacted paypal to cancel right away but we will see if I contacted them in time. I feel a little foolish but their site looked pretty legit.

    Reply
  • Susan 09/25/2020 at 10:13 PM

    I also was scammed. I ordered 5 dozen jars with lids and bands. I received five jars with one-piece lids not suitable for canning. Two jars are Ball. The rest are something else--who knows what! I paid for faster shipping and then got tracking information from China! I corresponded with customer service, who promised to refund the shipping. Nope. Didn't happen. I paid through Pay Pal and am disputing the charges but I don't hold any hope. They initially offered me a 20% refund. Next, they offered a 40% refund, or I could return the jars to China at my expense. I think my next step is to file a Paypal claim. When I really examined the website, I was embarrassed to be taken in, but my initial impression, of course, was that it was legit. The... Read more

    Reply
  • Donna S 09/26/2020 at 06:24 PM

    I fell for it BIG, like just under $400. As of trying to email their "customer service", it bounced back as undeliverable, not a valid domain! I'm praying my credit card company will protect me. I'm supposed to refuse package when it arrives and take pics of what the 48 cases look like, so I'm posting signs for delivery people not to deliver without contacting me. What a nightmare, I should have ordered small to check it out, but their "sale clock" was counting down that these great large qty deals were expiring in minutes!

    Reply
  • Carol 09/30/2020 at 09:40 AM

    The same happened to me. I cancelled my order 5 minutes after i paid, because I saw that it comes from China, refused to cancel, sent them out anyway. Please don't buy from them!! Total scammers!!!!!!

    Reply
  • Ken 10/03/2020 at 03:28 AM

    I'm afraid I was scammed also. I ordered 1 pack of 16 oz wide mouth mason jars w/lids. 1 pack was described as 12 jars. When I received the order (4 weeks later) I received ONE jar w/lid. Went back on their site to find description so I could provide it to PayPal, but the item number I ordered no longer existed. I pride myself in not being taken in by scammers. Not this time, I was a sucker and I should have seen it. Don't buy from them.

    Reply
  • Laura 10/04/2020 at 06:22 PM

    I ordered through PayPal as well. When the numerous emails with the seller were received, they kept asking me to wait, my order would come. I opened a dispute on PayPal, who told me to work with the seller first. The seller came back, saying they would make good on the order and make me happy. I closed the dispute, as they requested. Should not have done that! Tried to reopen, but PayPal won't reimburse me, said the dispute is closed. Tried to open another dispute, it was closed, with PayPal saying I'm not covered under their protection plan. So, no jars, no lids, and out $130. IT IS A TOTAL SCAM!

    Reply
  • Tamaria 10/17/2020 at 11:05 PM

    I just ordered $200. worth of jars. Will I ever get them? I now know I’ve been scammed, but will I receive Any product?

    Reply
  • Karin 10/19/2020 at 04:29 PM

    I ordered about $60 worth of regular lids and wide mouth lids w/ rings back in September. After placing my order I had a bad feeling and started looking into it more and found these comments. I immediately tried to cancel my order but only received one reply back from the seller. They wanted pictures of various things but I hadn’t even received my order yet (9 days post order). I sent them a number of emails trying to cancel but never heard anything back from them. When I did get my order, some were damaged, others had stuff stuck on them, and there was mysterious items in the baggies. Yes, baggies, NOT boxes like we typically get in the US. There were also stickers on all the bags that said made in China (the site says they are made in the... Read more

    Reply
  • jmt406 10/26/2020 at 05:21 AM

    Definitely garbage coming from China. Website lies & says products are in US, but then ship from China in plastic bags. Tried one lid & it failed. They have you use PayPal, because if you try to get a refund you are required to provide a tracking #, at cost of $60+. Contacting CC company to attempt a charge back.

    Reply
  • Jason 11/09/2020 at 04:05 PM

    And here I’m another victim to this scam, but my question is Why in the hell is the Website not taken down yet?!!!

    Reply
  • Joni 11/27/2020 at 10:56 PM

    This is a scam and Pay Pal won't issue a refund unless the product is returned, which would run about $60.00 for postage. I am trying to get it refunded by my bank but they need a photo of the listing. Does anyone have that?

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation