Scam using Paypal : paypal@24hservice.top JIADI Co.,Ltd

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date08/23/2020
Fraudulent emailpaypal@24hservice.top
PseudonymJIADI Co.,Ltd
Url / Websitehttps://cardecoration.store/ paypal@24hservice.top
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsI ordered a multi-tool electric disc cutter which was advertised in a pop-up ad in you tube. Cost was $29.92 USD = $29.92 paid through PayPal on 3 June 2020. Raised a dispute with PayPal but they keep putting a resolution by date off (currently Aug 27. Paid by Bank of Scotland debit card to PayPal.
Your comments / analysisI understand there is some sort of scam going on by Jiadi using PayPal.

Here is receipt email from PayPal From Subject Received Size
service@paypal.co.uk Receipt for Your Payment to JIADI Co.,Ltd 03/06/2020 38 KB
1
l.macaulay@ntlworld.com
From: service@paypal.co.uk
Sent: 03 June 2020 17:43
To: Les Macaulay
Subject: Receipt for Your Payment to JIADI Co.,Ltd

3 Jun 2020 09:42:16 PDT
Transaction ID: 5ST34463CD904472W

Hello Les Macaulay,
You sent a payment of $29.92 USD to JIADI Co.,Ltd
(paypal@24hservice.top)
The amount due will be collected by Direct Debit within 3 working days after
It may take a few moments for this transaction to appear in your account.
Description Unit price Qty Amount
$19.98 USD 1 $19.98 USD
Merchant
JIADI Co.,Ltd
paypal@24hservice.top
Instructions to merchant
You haven't entered any instructions.
Delivery address – confirmed
Les Macaulay
137 Mains Drive
Mains Drive
Erskine,Renfrewshire
PA8 7JL
United Kingdom
Dispatch details
The seller hasn’t provided any dispatch details yet.

2
Subtotal $19.98 USD
Postage and packaging $4.95 USD
Tax $4.99 USD
Total $29.92 USD
Payment $29.92 USD
Charge will appear on your credit card statement as 'PAYPAL *WHALEYEA'
Payment sent to paypal@24hservice.top
From amount £24.92 GBP
To amount $29.92 USD
Exchange rate: 1 GBP = 1.20087 USD
Invoice ID: a169b757-403b-46a8-ba91-8842cb460501
Issues with this transaction?
You have 180 days from the date of the transaction to open a dispute in the Resolution Center.
Currency conversion: To complete this transaction, we converted the payment amount to the currency of your card
based on our agreement with you. PayPal's currency conversion fee is added to the exchange rate, set by an
external financial institution. For more information about fees, see our user agreement.
Questions? Go to the Help Center at www.paypal.com/uk/help.
Please do not reply to this email. This mailbox is not monitored and you will not receive a response. For assistance, log in
to your PayPal account and click Help in the top right corner of any PayPal page.
You can receive plain text emails instead of HTML emails. To change your Notifications preferences, log in to your account,
go to your Profile, and click My settings.

Copyright © 1999-2020 PayPal. All rights reserved.
PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. Société en Commandite par Actions Registered Office: 22-24 Boulevard Royal L-2449,
Luxembourg RCS Luxembourg B 118 349
PayPal PPX001066:1.2:651649282f022
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/217970 (15 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/210240 (19 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/225161 (14 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/233095 (1 comment)
More info +What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

1 comment


 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Espagnol Italien Allemand