Fraudulent website : www.plouting.com

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date08/31/2020
Url / Websitehttps://www.plouting.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWhen ordering from this website, I get a totally different product of much less quality then promised.
Your comments / analysisThis is fraud, in order to rip people off.
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/285745
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/282653
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

14 comments


  • Ewoutb 09/28/2020 at 12:24 PM

    Same here. They advertised a firepit, but what I got was a small wood burning stove used for cooking. When asked to send the product advertised, they only suggest I can return the product, but pay 10-15 USD for sending product back.

    Reply
  • stodge 09/28/2020 at 04:21 PM

    Same scam with the firepit on me, what gets me is that they bother to reply, telling you its your mistake and what they have sent is as advertised.

    Reply
  • Carsten 09/29/2020 at 12:22 PM

    I can confirm, the wood burning bonfire is advertised as being a large bonfire up to an adult's knees but what I got is a tiny portable wood stove the size of a small sauce pan...

    Reply
  • Kevin 10/01/2020 at 10:32 PM

    For the money, a small cook stove is great. Great for camping. I'm already tried it and it does work good for one or 2 people. It's not what was advertised. At least for the money I didn't waste over $200 like what the legitimate ones cost. The website is gone so I can't contact them and I won't contact since it does work for something.

    Reply
  • Bbirchley 10/11/2020 at 04:03 PM

    Same fire pit scam here. When I contacted them they suggested that I give or sell the incorrect goods to a friend. After I kicked up a fuss they offered a 30% refund. I’m still pursuing them.

    Reply
  • Basti 10/12/2020 at 10:53 AM

    Same with me. i become a small thing of nothing. PayPal doesen't help me. I have to pay €20 to send the metall back to China. :(

    Reply
  • Joelle 10/15/2020 at 03:52 PM

    Complete scam! I’ve had the exact same experience as everyone else. Steer clear of this company!

    Reply
  • Laurence 10/16/2020 at 07:30 PM

    Le brasero reçu n'est absolument pas celui commandé, une miniature!

    Reply
  • Disappointed 10/29/2020 at 09:27 PM

    Yes complete scam. I bought it through paypal and waiting for their response. Since I started the dispute they have taken the webpage from their site. I hope they get shut down.

    Reply
  • Johnny 10/30/2020 at 08:43 PM

    Same. Ordered a fire pit $70 USD or so. A month later, got a tiny useless toy instead of the real thing

    Reply
  • Daniel 10/31/2020 at 01:13 AM

    complete scam 75 US$ lost with them still waiting for a refund after 2 mouths

    Reply
  • Gerry 11/03/2020 at 07:58 PM

    Same fire pit scam here. Contacted both the customer service and PayPal, neither is helping. The customer service is more likely a robot which gives you 10% extra refund each time you argue. PayPal treats it as "product not as described" case. This is not how you deal with a scammer. Facebook is also doing their shares to help such scammer by publishing their ads. This is such a failure of the e-commerce business that the scammed customers have no way to get a real refund from the scammers.

    Reply
  • Pierre 11/11/2020 at 01:39 PM

    Same scam here, I received a miniature pit instead of the “large bonfire” as displayed. First and last time I buy on Instagram

    Reply
  • Ivan 11/20/2020 at 04:26 AM

    Bought an electronic typewriter. Sent me a super cheap product which isn’t even close to what I wanted. Then asked me if I could deliver back to them at my own cost, which will cost me 1/3 of the original price! Absolute scam!

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Espagnol Italien Allemand