Phishing : info@domainworld.com Joe Miller

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date09/10/2020
Fraudulent emailinfo@domainworld.com
PseudonymJoe Miller
Url / Websitehttps://gohostingdomains.com/?n=spilledwaterdoc.com&r=a&t=1599759961&p=v1
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsEXPIRATION NOTIFICATION message, said "ACT IMMEDIATELY. The submission notification of xxxx for your e-book will EXPIRE WITHIN 2 DAYS after reception of this email
Your comments / analysisTotal scam, I don't have an ebook, and the website it leads to is not square space it profess to be.
Attachment(s)
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/269538 (2 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/269898
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

10 comments


  • Dave 09/24/2020 at 03:10 PM

    Had a very similar message under a similar set of circumstances. 100% scam. Thanks for posting.

    Reply
  • V Fuller 09/24/2020 at 09:37 PM

    Yes, I got a notification from Joe Miller yesterday. It seems that it is a scam.

    Reply
  • Chris 09/26/2020 at 07:34 PM

    Thanks for posting!
    I received the same message, at first glance, it appears as if it is telling me my domain for the website is expiring, however he adds the term e-book. My domain is not registered with this company and is set to auto-renew each year but I double-checked to be sure.

    THIS IS A FISHING SCAM.

    DON'T FALL FOR IT.

    Reply
  • Choral singers 10/08/2020 at 11:50 PM

    We received the same email TWICE now. Saw the same red flags as Chris - looks like domain renewal, but ours was autorenewed earlier this year. There's mention of an ebook?!? Came through our submission form, likely to conceal the source of the scam.

    Reply
  • Rebel Belle 10/16/2020 at 12:10 AM

    Definitely a scam. Search it and there are multiple instances of this email going out to people asking for payment. Most domain hosting sites will bill you when the renewal is due, check your account. DO NOT PAY THROUGH THIS SCAM EMAIL.

    Reply
  • EdIna 10/28/2020 at 02:29 PM

    Same message. Getting bombarded with the same emails. Didn’t open it or clicked on any link.

    Reply
  • Elaine 11/09/2020 at 12:51 AM

    Same message

    Reply
  • Helmut 12/27/2020 at 09:40 PM

    This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
    Click here to view it anyway...

    Reply
  • Hilda 01/10/2021 at 08:04 PM

    Recently received a very similar eMail, probably trying to scam you through inattention with the new year. I already knew something was off because I remembered my domain renews in mid-March (not January), plus it was sent through a form on my website rather than a proper eMail.

    Reply
  • Alison 01/11/2021 at 06:01 AM

    Yep, got one yesterday. From “Amazon Prime” and Smule.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation