Logo Signal-Arnaques.com
Scam Database
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Fraudulent website : www.hotelvalues.com +18003271200

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date10/05/2020
PseudonymConfirmations@hotelvalues.com
Url / Websitewww.hotelvalues.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 800-327-1200 (ou 0018003271200) (more info)
Scam contentsBooked a motel room through this company and have to cancel and cannot find a number or website to cancel the reservations,
Your comments / analysisJust trying to cancel some hotel reservations and cannot find away of doing it on the website
Other references
More info +
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis +1 800-327-1200

Phone number typeFree phone number
International format
  • +1 800-327-1200

21 comments


  • Joel Chin 03/24/2021 at 07:01 PM

    They charged me $121 in fees,and tax

    Reply
  • Susan Moore 04/01/2021 at 10:15 AM

    I booked a room for $70 on my phone and was charged $114, $44 dollars for fees! This is clearly a bait and switch site for weary travelers. When I got to the hotel they had no knowledge of the site.

    Reply
  • Mona 04/08/2021 at 07:00 PM

    We booked a room for $107 and the final bill was $169! I had done a search for a room and thought I was dealing with Hotels.com. Never again!

    Reply
  • Deedoles 04/10/2021 at 04:17 PM

    Booked a two night stay. Called the hotel the next day to confirm. The hotel had no record of my reservation and the confirmation number didn't match their numbers. Will have to cancel charge through my bank.

    Reply
  • Joe H 05/08/2021 at 05:16 PM

    Stay clear of this site. I booked a room on the go to stay for the night. The cost of the room was what was nationally advertised. However I was over charged $60 in recovery fees. This company is a definate scam. I reached out to them, but they won't even respond.

    Reply
  • Gary 05/10/2021 at 02:12 PM

    I thought I was on the official hotel website but apparently not. How did they do that??
    I tried to cancel the reservation but impossible to get in contact with hotelvalues.
    In the meantime I notified directly the hotel that I will not be arriving; they advised that I contact directly hotelvalues to avoid penalties from the booking agent. No payment information given and will not be given. Watch this space!

    Reply
  • Al 05/23/2021 at 12:56 PM

    We booked a night last minute at the Edge in Clearwater. Showed up at the Edge and they had no record of a reservation. Found out these folks represented themselves as the Edge. They actually booked a room at some other unknown hotel off the beach for the high beach rate. Not sure how this can happen but sure seems pretty sketchy.

    were promised the misleading reservation would be canceled and charged to the credit card reversed within seven days. We will see.

    Reply
  • Miguel 06/03/2021 at 01:20 PM

    You ara a fraud ,

    I see a 1290.00 cost, but when I paid you charged me 2483.00

    Reply
  • Miguel 06/03/2021 at 01:21 PM

    you never answer mi phone calls , I dont recomend to use your fraud company you are tremendous Thief

    Reply
  • Miguel 06/03/2021 at 01:31 PM

    HOW CAN I CANCEL MY RESERVATION

    Reply
  • Aquamarine 06/12/2021 at 12:37 PM

    Just looked at the site for a hotel mad was charged just for clicking on! 🤬🤬🤬🤬 Then they had the nerve to say I booked it and I didn't!

    Reply
  • Kim 06/18/2021 at 06:01 PM

    googled the hotel i wanted (Hyatt Place in Verona Wisconsin) somehow got them instead of Hyatt...didn't realize i wasn't talking to Hyatt, went ahead and booked. Original rate was $137 per night, website says cancellable...when i talked to them it was $147 if i wanted to able to cancel...3 nights @ $147 totaled to $620.17 so $179.17 in BS fees. Canceled and rebooked direct with Hyatt, $115 per night, 3 nights, all in $388.13. I was booking 2 rooms so canceling and rebooking saved $232.04 x 2 = $464.08

    Reply
  • Gabrielle Gillenwater 06/23/2021 at 12:01 PM

    Tried to book a room through Hampton Inn; Google led me to Eduardo from Hotel Values/Get a Room led me to believe that he was with Hampton Inn. He lied many times and misled me. Now, I can’t get a refund for a fraudulent activity that was done an hour ago.

    Reply
  • Am 07/11/2021 at 08:26 AM

    I booked a room and they charged my card immediately. When I came to hotel the staff said they had no reservation - i showed them reservation with reservation number but the reservation was not confirmed from hotelvalues. So i had to pay for the room on site. Definitely they are scammers.

    Reply
  • EV 07/20/2021 at 04:41 AM

    Same story here. They dressed up very well as the hotel chain where I thought I was booking. I am quite experienced in online hotel bookings, probably in excess of 500 for private use, and this is the first time this happens to me. They charged ma an extra 45% for nothing. It is an ABSOLUTE SCAM.
    At the hotel they thought the room was booked through Agoda.... Probably on the hotel side of things they dressed up as Agoda.
    To be avoided, but that is not so obvious if a seasoned online hotel booker like myself can get trapped.

    Reply
  • PLS 07/31/2021 at 01:10 AM

    I thought I was on Hilton’s website. Did not know it was third party. Now I need to cancel and cannot. Not happy!!

    Reply
  • Plankylad 08/05/2021 at 04:33 AM

    I have no idea how I got onto this scam website as I am sure I was on Millenium Hotels, however, the booking does not exist, and no way of requesting a refund.
    Hope my card company can return my payment.
    There should be a way of removing this scam site.

    Reply
  • SnowDog 08/09/2021 at 02:05 PM

    Made a reservation on line as I was passing through Ohio looking for a place to stay that evening. Was pinged by my credit card that a charge was just made and I noticed it was for over $100 more than stated on the website. Neither hotels.com or the hotel would cancel the reservation (that I made under false pretense just 30 minutes prior to the call) because it was within 3 days of the stay. Credit card needs evidence of dispute but there is no one to provide documentation of the dispute.

    Reply
  • AJ 08/21/2021 at 11:35 PM

    Yup. I got caught by this one too. Apparently the company makes the booking with the hotels using Priceline. They clearly do not have any relationship with the hotels. They quote the Priceline price and add their fees. Aweful. Reported sites to Google.

    Reply
  • Mal B 08/25/2021 at 06:16 AM

    Mal B, Spain
    Booked on what I thought was hotel website, but no it was these scam merchants.
    Hotel charges Euros 453,32 and these shucksters Euros 622,64.

    I was one of the lucky ones and cancelled through there own site and they returned 95%.
    It is a con please steer clear of "Guest Reservations"

    Reply
  • lhaw, USA 08/25/2021 at 04:59 PM

    100% a scam. Went on the website I thought was Hyatt- not sure how they did that- Booked for the Hyatt at the Orlando airport. Double checked it was supposed to be the international. When I got there they said hotel values or their other name of Getaroom does this all the time. The hyatts are closely named. I was instead to be placed in one 20 min away. (Mind you were coming in from different flights late and leaving the next morning. No transportation. mobility issues) Both hotels agreed to switch it back due to mobility issues. Getaroom- or hotel values refused. I had to buy another night at the hotel at the airport. How do we get this website scam of pretending to be what they are not stopped? This is a third party and they cost more!

    Reply

Your comment will be added
just after your validation