Other Scam : liul36948@gmail.com +447737814265 Liu Lin

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date10/08/2020
Fraudulent emailliul36948@gmail.com
PseudonymLiu Lin
Url / Websitehttps://www.xk2.app/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+44 7737 814265 (ou 00447737814265) (more info)
Scam contentsThe scam is the promotion of a new Crypto Coin, CBCC, developed by the Peoples Bank of China, and promoted exclusively by pretty chinese girls engaging with Western and other guys only, to buy the Coin during the 'pre-release'phase. The story goes that you must buy a minimum of 30,000 US$ to qualify for the coin bonus (10,000 US$), any lesser investment will not qualify. Going higher i.e. 50,000 US$ will get a 20,000 coin bonus. While this goes on, the price increases every day, almost vertical lines. I made a small investment of 5000 $, which doubled in 2 weeks. So, it is impossible to withdraw unless you reach the minimum investment i.e. 30,000US$. If you do, then you have twice month options to withdraw. Not possible to test this as I am unwilling to invest more. I made 2 test withdrawals, one at the beginning 0.01 BTC, which I was told many weeks later was below the minimum (it wasn't according to conditions described on the website). The girl is quite laid-back to begin with, chatting frequently but changes to asking many times time to invest more money to make up to the limit. I ask for proof that the CBCC is a legitimate coin, I am shown some articles in China press that include the abbreviation of CBCC, but no proof. I am shown the certificate of the domain set-up and she confirms she is a shareholder in the platform/website. No proof off this as domain records are closed. The story goes on that an old friend, lent her some money to help her out in her business. This same friend works at a Bank; she happens to have special inside information that Bank of China launches a new crypto coin. Sounds plausible except the proposed coin is currently know as Digital Yuan; except it is still in development phase and nowhere known as CBCC. Several articles in Chinese quoting CBCC are supplied as 'proof' however be clear that CBCC is a common acronym for Central Bank Crypto Coin - nothing to do with China Bank Crypto Coin. The clincher comes when you are enrolled onto the https://XK2.xyz platform now closed with coin exchange and content moved to https://xk2.app is now the platform where you invest and buy Crypto Coin and watch the value of your CBCC fake coin increase everyday in an unbelievable progress. It literally goes through the roof! Every other week there is news of big investors coming into the coin driving the price up. My investment of 5000 US$ is now 'worth' 73,000 US$, maybe more now but I can't check as my access to the exchange is blocked. Of course the investment opportunity really is too good to be true. After introduction to the exchange, near daily questions if you have reached the 30K standard in my case. I guess someone who reached the 1st standard, will be encouraged to reach the next standard of 50K $. I pretended that I could not invest more without a loan; my loan was not quite enough so she 'lent' me 0.49 BTC to make up the difference. I wanted to check if it was genuine BTC, but there wasn't the chance; she found my XK2 BTC wallet address and sent it there directly. I tried to withdraw my investment to cover my loss but they refuse to transfer out unless I pay in another 20,000 $ and wait until release day 15 November (to be confirmed). There is no point in false hope.
Your comments / analysisThis scam utilizes a fake trading platform; a fake crypto-currency; fake people faking you out of honest money. The first contact is through social media, in my case Instagram but could be Facebook, or elsewhere. The scam is carefully managed to win your trust; make it appear that your contact does not need the money and is successful in her own right and only wants to help you get wealthy beyond what is normally possible. She will confine communication to whats app chat texts and recorded message - her voice is well spoken with a strange non-native accent; not English, nor Chinese, with some American but trying to sound high-class. She will show you her account balance which has increased from 300,000 to over $3 million in just a few weeks. Your FOMO (fear of missing out) can be very strong. Also it is hard not to trust this pretty, innocent looking Chinese girl who seems to like you, and would like to meet you after COVID. This is an out and out scam and I would love to see them punished and out of business. I have some ID card which I think is genuine and an address in Beijing. I will release this information to Beijing police if I don't get my money back.
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/287819
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/282803 (2 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/282607 (1 comment)
More info +What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

telephone number analysis +44 7737 814265

Phone number typeCell phone number
International format
  • +44 7737 814265
CountryRoyaume-Uni
TerritoryRoyaume-Uni

12 comments


  • Harry200 10/15/2020 at 02:59 AM

    Did you get anywhere with this? Did you get your money back? I am in the same position

    • aebw57@gmail.com 10/16/2020 at 09:07 AM

      Hi Harry, I did not get anywhere. I am preparing a statement of events that will be submitted to China law enforcement. I have hired a Chinese (local) Virtual assistant on Fiverr to help with research and translations. I don't think there is much chance of getting any money back but I would enjoy making life uncomfortable as possible for the people behind this. I was approached from Instagram so I am messaging all Liu Li's followers with warnings of the scam. You can communicate with me directly by providing an email address. You can also post details of the scam here, on Trustpilot and Reddit etc.

    Reply
  • aebw57@gmail.com 10/16/2020 at 09:10 AM

    Make life difficult for scammers

    Reply
  • Harry200 10/19/2020 at 04:38 AM

    Thanks for getting in touch. I have now received an email using the XK2 email address purporting to be from the Harbin Security Bureau. This whole exercise has exhausted me so not sure if I now even believe this email. I'll add my story in to this page ASAP but will delay a little in case the email I received is indeed genuine. I'll follow up with you in due course but in the meantime good luck with it all. My original contact, a lady called Annie has now gone to ground so now I am just going to see what unfolds and cooperate with the police if as I say, these are the police.

    Reply
  • Guess 10/19/2020 at 06:12 AM

    Hi Harry aebew i also got scammed by a chinese seller and paypal has lock his account. How do i report to Chinese authorities and will they care?

    Reply
  • Guess 10/19/2020 at 02:36 PM

    If your using Paypal they will block the scammer i have success! And refund your money!

    Reply
  • Harry200 10/20/2020 at 09:11 AM

    Thanks... Sadly I didn't use PayPal and unfortunately paid through a legitimate website to buy BTC. I then transferred the BTC to this scam website (XK2) and it's now been lost,. Apparently now the Chinese Police are aware of this case and seem to moving on it. I live in hope but my guess is that the money is gone

    Reply
  • aebw57 10/20/2020 at 09:17 AM

    I have hired a Chinese V.A. to translate my statement and help me to report to the police. I am sceptical if 'Harbin Security Bureau' is anything more than a cover. I know the fraudsters set up the website and exchange as I was provided the domain registration certificate. I also have a copy of the girl's ID card which will also go to the police. To make the police case stronger it will be supportive if you can prepare a statement of what happened with details of what was said, payments etc. screen shots etc.

    • Harry200 10/21/2020 at 10:00 AM

      Ok I will work on this. I have unfortunately deleted much of my conversations with my contact in a fit of fury without really thinking that they might come in useful. However I am happy to provide what details I can. My email is robbietay76@gmail.com. Might be best to take this offline.

    Reply
  • Henry2020! 10/21/2020 at 02:58 AM

    I am in the same boat as you people. Scammed a few weeks back of 2500 dollars. My story was her uncle has inside information of the crypto cbcc, She disconnected all communications and I am locked out of the site. Money is gone.

    • Harry200 10/21/2020 at 10:02 AM

      Sorry to hear this. Seems there are a few of us. I hold little hope of us getting our money back but there are a couple of people making headway including aebw57.

    Reply
  • aebw57 10/22/2020 at 12:27 PM

    Harry 200 - how do you know this has been reported to local police? Do you know who reported. The more instances that can be filed the more chance there is of them taking it seriously.

    • Harry200 10/27/2020 at 02:36 AM

      I reported this to the local police in HK. As mentioned before, I received an email from the XK2 address purporting to be from the Harbin Security Bureau. The email claimed that they now have the perpetrators under arrest and were using their email address to contact us victims. Copied in were the addresses of others that have also been defrauded. We are now on a whatsapp group together. I will follow up with the HK police this week.

    Reply
  • saba 10/29/2020 at 12:35 AM

    same problem for me too

    Reply
  • Dogalert 11/10/2020 at 06:01 AM

    I was scammed by the same XK2sdf@outlook.com by a girl I met on a dating site from Shanghai. I fell for love and got hit hard and lost. I became suspicious when the website was removed and replace by xk2.app No way to sell any of the cryptos. I also became suspicious when the Hong Kong police sent out a bogus email. I think they wanted victims to reply to see how much time they had left. Then the whole site went down. There was a page on XK2 that listed login IP addresses which I screen shot. I noticed many IP addresses had logged onto my XK2 account during several weeks. I tried to contact the Hong Kong police directly to report the cyber crime but their complaint form kept giving me error messages so I could not send it. Lonely men loose... Read more

    • Harry200 11/12/2020 at 01:37 AM

      I reported it to the HK police as well but I have since had a phone call from them and there is nothing they can do. Crypto is untraceable. These guys will get away with this and it's frustrating to say the least. Sorry to learn of your plight. You are not alone

    • Henry2020! 11/14/2020 at 03:12 AM

      So were they actually arrested and hopefully never to return? I am hearing they were initially on loincam scam.

    • Harry200 11/16/2020 at 01:30 AM

      I have no idea but I would assume if they have been arrested we, the victims would have heard from the police for testimony. I haven't heard a thing. I think they have gotten away with it. I reckon they realised they were starting to be figured out in mid-Oct and ran. That was the last time I heard from my contact, Annie. What a vile person she is.

    Reply
  • Henry2020! 11/16/2020 at 12:11 PM

    Definitely vile person/persons behind this despicable scam. No morals whatsoever. Society will get back to them one day. All the emails were probably fishing information from the fake HK police.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation
Francais Anglais Espagnol Italien Allemand