Fraudulent website : www.imtransfers.com b.anderson@recovery-claim.site 33042178827710592741

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date10/14/2020
Fraudulent emailb.anderson@recovery-claim.site
PseudonymBrian anderson and Jessica Martinez
Url / Websitewww.imtransfers.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone33042178827710592741
Scam contentsA man called me mentioning how I got scammed by a bitcoin company a few years ago, saying that the funds have been recovered and is ready for me to claim. He said that I wouldn’t need to pay anything and would only pay his company 21% after I received the funds. He tried to make himself seem legit but there were many red flags. U professional email, no website for the company, just a UK number and adrdress and a Switzerland number and address. The most dodgy is when he registered me on a ‘crypto currency’ wallet platform and sent me login details - and then all of a sudden I had to pay $230 dollars first, to verify my account, and then I could withdraw the funds. I then emailed support of the imtransfers.com website and got some weird answer when trying to ask them if this was a scam.
Your comments / analysisIt was obvious I was talking to one person - he has created a fake website and is scamming people every day, very wrong and sad. Please email me if you need further proof.

And and j.martinez@recovery-claim.site
Other references
More info +
Warn your friends!

    • delaflota 10/19/2020 at 09:09 AM

      Tha3 same I'm doing now. Someone called me with hidden number but this company she said would be in Switzerland. I paid already the $230.
      Then I have to pay for the conversion of USDT to a FIAT currency.
      So I decided to withdraw a part of my recovered funds and paid them only a part...
      Let's see how it continues.
      I asked also IMT whether the person called me could be a scammer, bur no answer about it. IMT and recovery-claims.site work together...

      Reply
    • Michel S 10/20/2020 at 06:21 AM

      hello,
      the same happend to me, only i payed 230 and 500. so stupid. I am glad with your reactions. I was almost ready to pay 3000.

      • clive gunnerson 11/06/2020 at 06:00 PM

        I had made all the payments with recovery consultants , cos I wanted my money sent to my bitcoin wallet , but then I came across this post , I got scared immediately, as I should be . So I reached out the them and apparently this isn’t them , it’s some scammers mimicking their name and impersonating them . I did however just yesterday receive my funds into my wallet . It was little not a lot , but hey , I got my money . So I guess , just be careful guys

      Reply
    • Jed 10/22/2020 at 10:57 AM

      It's a scam for sure. They got me for $113

      • delaflota 10/27/2020 at 12:16 PM

        Hi,
        could you please tell me some more details?
        Why do you think they are scammers?

        Thanks

      Reply
    • Original poster 10/26/2020 at 12:08 PM

      I now received an email from imtransfers threatening legal action... lol

      So a caveat, imtransfers may be a legitimate platform but they have scammers using their website.

      the ‘company’ that contact me called themselves ‘Recovery Consultants’ - as I said, I was contacted by a random person name ‘Brian Anderson’

      • delaflota 10/27/2020 at 12:39 PM

        That is possible too but recovery-claim.site are known to them (imtransfers.com) as not scammers or both of them are scammers ...

      Reply
    • Fleurie 10/27/2020 at 05:42 PM

      What happen guys after you paid the said amount?

      • thomas kjeldsen 10/28/2020 at 10:05 AM

        well in my case after i paid the activation fee i was activated and i went back to imt to withdraw the money which was sent to me through swift transfer and it arrived in my account 4 days later
        so i dont think its a scam or not all i know is i got back my money and that is the important part.

      Reply
    • Original Poster Again 10/29/2020 at 10:39 AM

      I am getting constant emails from IMTRANSFERS saying they will be taking legal action against me. I can't edit the original to put a caveat in it.

      All I know is that 'Recovery Consultants' tried to scam me and I therefore cannot in good concience, remove this report.
      I am however specifying here that IMTRANSFERS may be a legitimate platform, but they have scammers utilising their platform. This is the compromise I am making. I have not done anything illegal here, so they can 'come after me' if they want to.

      Reply
    • michael 11/11/2020 at 10:45 AM

      I have been contacted by a Margaret Williams and have paid the £230 validation fee to imtransfer.com and have set up a Crypto Bitcoin account, but am now very suspicious as Recovery Consultants have a very believable website, but when I passed all this to a known Claims Recovery Company that have made a successful claim on my behalf, they said avoid it all costs - its a scam

      • john mulligan 12/02/2020 at 02:40 AM

        can you please share the name of the recovery company because mychargeback.com and mychargeback.co.uk took £5000 upfront from me and disappeared and never contacted me again
        however imtransfers sent me a swift code and i went to the bank to confirm it and is on the way
        i'll keep you guys updated when the funds arrive in my account

      Reply
    • Guðmundur 11/12/2020 at 01:53 PM

      Could you share the Claim Recovery Company you were in contact with.

      Reply
    • Peter Hazeldean 02/04/2021 at 01:34 PM

      I have likewise been in contact with a 'Margaret Williams' over the last 6 months or so. In that time, I have received emails from her from 3 different email addresses, so I am forced to conclude that this IS a scam. She tried to steer me away from finding this out but ... I also paid the £230.00 'activation fee' to IM Transfers, Margaret was offering me a lot of money back - over £130,000 - which I AM owed but I had not undertaken sufficient due diligence at that point!! Now she is asking for another £7,000+ as a 'transfer fee', but following reading all the posts above here, I am sufficiently sceptical to be convinced that the whole operation is, in fact, a scam. Whether IM Transfers is a scam could be open to conjecture, but I am almost ... Read more

      • Ralph Erlandsen 03/23/2021 at 03:39 AM

        I made payments to recovery consultants i was very apprehensive about paying the fees but i did anyway i lost a lot of money 230,000$ my life savings i paid the conversion fees and it took a week for me to recoup my funds so i do not know if they are frauds or not .

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.