Fraudulent website : playstationshop.store contact@playstationshop.store

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date11/24/2020
Fraudulent emailcontact@playstationshop.store
Url / Websiteplaystationshop.store
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsthey sent me two confirmation emails of an order i placed on the 6th november. I went to contact again and the website has been deleted.
Your comments / analysisSo basically i ordered a controller from this website it looked all legit and stuff. i ordered on the 6th november and on the day of my order, i got two emails from them so i thought it was legit. However a couple days after i emailed back asking questions and since the 6th, i haven’t had anything back and the website i’m trying to visit again won’t load and has been deleted.
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

9 comments


  • Becca 11/24/2020 at 01:50 PM

    I ordered two rose gold ps4 controllers from this website on the 7th of November, they were on sale to about half of what they are normally sold for. Got an e-mail confirming my order, then another e-mail after that talking about shipping (very bad grammar and spelling used in the e-mail which made me suspicious). E-mailed them to ask for an update on delivery and received no reply. The two links in my original e-mail to track my order and visit the store now take me to a page that 'cannot be displayed'.

    Reply
  • Ricky 11/24/2020 at 07:41 PM

    This has happened to me also!

    Reply
  • Lisa 11/25/2020 at 02:13 PM

    This has happened to me too, is there anyway of getting our money back? Through reporting it or anything?

    Reply
  • Ricky 11/25/2020 at 04:07 PM

    I'm not sure

    Reply
  • Tom 12/04/2020 at 06:14 PM

    This has also happened to me.

    Reply
  • Tommo1972 12/07/2020 at 09:36 PM

    I’ve had the same. Comes up with PlayStation on credit card but I contacted PlayStation and eventually got response to say it’s not their site and likely to be fake. PlayStation say that if you wanted to buy goods such as controllers, their site diverts you to places like game. Claim in with my credit card company to try and get funds back.

    Reply
  • Ally 12/08/2020 at 01:31 PM

    Happened to me too. Call your bank and theyll refund.

    Reply
  • Maz 12/15/2020 at 09:39 PM

    Happened to me too and I have had to raise a claim with my credit card.

    Reply
  • Bruce 12/22/2020 at 11:24 PM

    I ordered 2 controllers on Nov.13 and when I went to open the links to search for a tracking number ... zip! .... anyone have any luck with refunds?

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation