Other Scam : support@24hservice.vip Pink Sunday
SUSPECTED SCAM!
Date | 12/23/2020 |
---|---|
Fraudulent email | support@24hservice.vip |
Pseudonym | Pink Sunday |
Url / Website | https://www.pinksunday.net Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Scam contents | Bait and Switch. Advertisement showed ordering a Car Crawler Mat, but they sent only the case stating that was what was ordered. The entire advertisement was for the Car Crawler mat when you enter an order they show the mat but small letters say household case The Mat was $29.98 USD Subtotal $29.98 USD Shipping and handling $6.99 USD Total $36.97 USD payment by Pay Pal $50.73 Cdn funds The case is a light nylon bag with a value of under $5.00 |
Your comments / analysis | The Mat was about the normal pricing of $55.43 that is showed on Amazon In emailing the company their comment was only that is what was "Thanks for your email You received the correct one If there is any problems with the product, we suggest you to keep it and use it. Thanks Becky W" |
Other references | https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/320428 |
More info + | |
Warn your friends! |
|
11 comments
up vote down vote
Roy 12/23/2020 at 08:08 PM
scam
up vote down vote
Steve B. 12/31/2020 at 07:30 PM
The exact thing happened to us. EXACT SAME THING.
up vote down vote
Ed 01/06/2021 at 07:39 PM
Scam, We got taken as well
up vote down vote
Frankie 01/11/2021 at 08:46 PM
Yep they got me too an also took 2 monthe to get nothing but duffle bags paid 50 plus dollars wont buy anything else that is advertised on Face Book
up vote down vote
mary anne 01/13/2021 at 07:11 PM
same thing happened to me, got the $50 nylon bag vs car crawler.
can they be reported to facebook which is where i saw them to order ?
up vote down vote
Coldan 01/14/2021 at 10:59 PM
I also got scammed with two nylon bags for $55.00. I tried everything but to no avail! I absolutely will not order anything from Facebook and they should not support scammers!
up vote down vote
WrenchMonkey 01/16/2021 at 11:49 PM
Same thing happened to me. Ordered two car crawlers but got two carry bags. No luck with the "support" e-mail. The return address on the package says LEE 147-03 182st, Jamaica, NY 11413. Don't know if this is a legit address. I will never order from a Facebook Ad again. There is no where in Facebook to report that you have been Scammed by a product that they were advertising. I'm out $61.96 I will be reporting to the Attorney General of my state, the US Gov. Fraud Website, and the Better Business Bureau.
up vote down vote
BarbW 01/19/2021 at 01:24 AM
Same thing happened to me. Ordered in November for my husband for Christmas. Got it in January, but just the bag. They say that is what I ordered. Even sent them pictures of the bag. Putting in a dispute on my credit card to get my money back. They won’t deal with me.
up vote down vote
Rita 01/21/2021 at 01:49 AM
Same here ordered a ring. And didn't receive it. And they took it off Facebook where they were advertising it. To bad your cant trust anyone!
up vote down vote
Bud 01/26/2021 at 03:15 PM
Dealing with this same issue now. BIG SCAM.
up vote down vote
Larry 02/01/2021 at 08:27 PM
Dealing with this too - PayPal has denied my request for refund - as they supplied a tracking to Pay Pal that I received the Car Crawlers -