Phishing : SodaPop

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date01/04/2021
PseudonymSodaPop
Url / Websitefourtown.net
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsSodapop messaged me on steam saying "Can you please vote for my csgo team at fourtown need 2 more votes team ShonK" and then sent a link to the website.
Your comments / analysisI didn't clickthrough on the link because I don't feel particularly like dealing with a virus today but to me it was an obvious scam. Maybe I'm mistaken but better safe than sorry.
Attachment(s)
Other referenceshttps://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/313235 (6 comments)
https://www.signal-arnaques.com/en/scam/view/313276 (1 comment)
More info +Chargeback: how to get your money back after a scam
What to do in case of scam ?
Warn your friends!

16 comments


  • Elis 01/05/2021 at 02:15 AM

    The message came from a friends account which he confirmed has been hacked

    • Iolo rfnde 01/05/2021 at 07:39 PM

      The message came from a friends account which he confirmed has been hacked

      π—–π˜‚π˜€π˜π—Όπ—Ίπ—²π—Ώ(π—¦π—˜π—₯π—©π—œπ—–π—˜)+𝟭_πŸ²π—’πŸ±_𝟳𝟳𝟳_πŸ­π—’πŸ°πŸ³
      π—£π—›π—’π—‘π—˜(π—‘π—¨π— π—•π—˜π—₯)+𝟭(πŸ²π—’πŸ±)(𝟳𝟳𝟳)_πŸ­π—’πŸ°πŸ³_
      π—–π˜‚π˜€π˜π—Όπ—Ίπ—²π—Ώ(π—¦π—˜π—₯π—©π—œπ—–π—˜)+𝟭_πŸ²π—’πŸ±_𝟳𝟳𝟳_πŸ­π—’πŸ°πŸ³
      π—£π—›π—’π—‘π—˜(π—‘π—¨π— π—•π—˜π—₯)+𝟭(πŸ²π—’πŸ±)(𝟳𝟳𝟳)_πŸ­π—’πŸ°πŸ³_
      π—–π˜‚π˜€π˜π—Όπ—Ίπ—²π—Ώ(π—¦π—˜π—₯π—©π—œπ—–π—˜)+𝟭_πŸ²π—’πŸ±_𝟳𝟳𝟳_πŸ­π—’πŸ°πŸ³
      π—£π—›π—’π—‘π—˜(π—‘π—¨π— π—•π—˜π—₯)+𝟭(πŸ²π—’πŸ±)(𝟳𝟳𝟳)_πŸ­π—’πŸ°πŸ³_

    Reply
  • goosc 01/05/2021 at 02:20 AM

    Received the same thing from two people on my friends list, exact same wording both times.

    Reply
  • BLUEMAD 01/05/2021 at 04:07 AM

    same thing to me BE carerfull this is a new thing fresh one i just got the same thing like 10 15 min ago

    Reply
  • BLUEMAD 01/05/2021 at 04:10 AM

    they use different stolens accounts

    Reply
  • Majin'sflow 01/05/2021 at 06:06 AM

    I just received this from my friend as well. They want me to vote for team Shonk. I acyually clicked on it an when u sign ur account it will pop up as website is unavailable. that flagged me off, then realize my friend wasn't talking. then i looked it up to see if its legit. Good thing i caught this, i changed my password as fast as possible! Looking at the comments, it sure looks like a new scam. Oh n regarding to my "friend" i think he got his account hacked, rip....

    Reply
  • Devas 01/05/2021 at 07:45 AM

    I just received the same message, I clicked on the link but not on the robot check thing, it was too sketchy for me. My friends steam seems to be hacked. Are there any problems in clicking the link? will there be any problems and can i do anything to solve any problems i might have?

    Reply
  • goosc1 01/05/2021 at 01:47 PM

    I think your details are only taken once you enter them, I went as far as clicking the captcha but there haven't been any login attempts.

    Reply
  • critler 01/05/2021 at 06:43 PM

    same thing from on of my friends exact same wording lol. clicked the captcha but didn't enter information

    Reply
  • pHiSher 01/06/2021 at 04:34 AM

    So this is not new... this happened to me about a year ago or so, and my gullible ass entered my steam account info. This came from someone on my friends list so I didn't think twice. Next thing I know, my account name is changed and a "steam rep" contacted me and said in order to save my account, I had to transfer all my items (I spend a LOT of money on dota skins) to their account to keep them safe while they reset my account. When I didn't, they got angry and said they'd delete my friends list. So they did... was like 10 years worth of friends gone. Bottom line, it's a scam, don't ever enter your steam info on anything other than steam, AND MAKE SURE YOU HAVE STEAM GUARD!!! The only reason my items (which I've spent easily over $1,000... Read more

    Reply
  • db0 01/06/2021 at 11:17 PM

    They got my friend too. Just adding to the chorus

    Reply
  • dko09 01/07/2021 at 09:10 PM

    same thing i did but it came from my friend so i clicked and registered they deleted most of my friends and messaged them, now i changed password.. anyother steps to take after this?
    how to add friends back? they cant add me also

    Reply
  • Christopher 01/08/2021 at 01:47 AM

    I recieved the same scam message today, same "team name" and all. Please do not click that shit. I changed my password real quick, hope it isn't too late. Be careful.

    Reply
  • Gocchin 01/09/2021 at 01:19 PM

    I received it just now from a friend, but my internet instinct tells me it's a scam or some sort. I reported my friend Steam profile and provided information.

    The pattern is the same as with you all (DON'T CLICK : "http://fourtown.net") with a chat telling me to vote team Shonk.

    Reply
  • Mx 01/11/2021 at 02:12 AM

    Happened to me today and I quickly changed my passwords and I don't notice any suspicious activity so far. Been about 10 minutes since I changed though so I'm still not aware of any attempts to log in to my account at the moment.

    Reply
  • Bex 01/12/2021 at 04:16 PM

    Yep. Got this from a person I never talk to on Steam (we're friends because of a mutual server from three years ago), and when I said the link looked suspicious he just resent it. His account has definitely been hacked.

    Reply

 
 
 

Your comment will be added
just after your validation