Arnaque réseaux sociaux : Theskullection

ARNAQUE SUSPECTÉE !!!

Date03/09/2020
Pseudonyme utiliséTheskullection
Url / Site internetTheskullection.store
Score fiabilité Scamdoc | Info Contact / Whois
Contenu de l'arnaqueInstagram spam bot: leomakilleno1sjwff2 reads as follows; "i, dear we saw your profile and it's so interesting we would like to collab, send us a dm on our official page on instagram @theskullection"
I dm Theskullection. They reply along the lines of "If you buy our merch from our store at a maximum of $50 we will repost your post on our page. You will gain followers. Here's a discount code (yada yada yada...)" I go to the website link and it pops up peoples first and last initials, where they're from and what they purchased. They have a referral program where if you refer someone you get a % of the profit.
Commentaire / ExplicationsIs this a scam? The website is very sketchy and is broken. They recently reposted two users pictures and I investigated their profiles. I'm not sold. Could it be just to make it more legit?
Their IG looks sketch as well and is strikingly similiar to other social media scams. Unfortunately, I deleted the additional screencaps I had.
Piece(s) jointe(s)
  • Scamreport
  • Spambot
Pour en Savoir +Le SPAM est largement utilisé pour diffuser des arnaques, comment ça marche ?
Se faire rembourser en cas d'arnaque, c'est possible avec le Chargeback !
Que faire en cas d'Arnaque ? Il n'est peut-être pas trop tard...
Alertez vos Amis !

13 commentaires


  • helleonore dandelion le 03/09/2020 à 23:09

    they have messaged me on instagram me asking for "a collab". I have asked more infos :

    1- I need to buy one item on their website (lol), and they will send me a -10% voucher for my followers
    2- post a photo of me with the product on instagram, with the voucher on description
    3- They promised me that I will gain a percentage about the sale of this item. (they didn't tell me how much)

    When I tell their I was not interested, they answered me with a pre registred message telling me they where super happy with this collab.

    DEFINITELY A BAD WEBSITE, smelling multi level marketing and scam

    • itsalbaxx_le 07/09/2020 à 17:57

      Same

    • ursula porterle 28/10/2020 à 15:10

      they have messaged me on instagram me asking for "a collab". I have asked more infos :
      Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 2O3 8OO1
      Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 2O3 8OO1
      Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 2O3 8OO1
      Customer_service_phone_number+1 8O5 2O3 8OO1

      1- I need to buy one item on their website (lol), and they will send me a -10% voucher for my followers
      2- post a photo of me with the product on instagram, with the voucher on description
      3- They promised me that I will gain a percentage about the sale of this item. (they didn't tell me how much)

      When I tell their I was not interested, they answered me with a pre registred message telling me they where super happy with this collab.

    Répondre
  • glitterfox15 le 04/09/2020 à 03:34

    Oh so this is something they started today! I received the same message and sent them a DM about my concerns. They just answered me with a premade message that didn't help me at all. I replied saying "That didn't answer my question..." And haven't heard back yet. The creepy thing is that my account is private, they have no idea what my account looks like. I also received two calls from a restricted number before I got the message. I'm sketched out about the whole thing.

    Répondre
  • Mason le 06/09/2020 à 15:34

    A relative who isn’t very tech savvy bought me an item about a year obi it has not arrived and it said it had been delivered DO NOT TRUST IT

    Répondre
  • sis le 06/09/2020 à 19:31

    i like it

    Répondre
  • angela le 06/09/2020 à 22:33

    I got the same exact message. But with different username.

    Répondre
  • Bbb le 10/09/2020 à 01:22

    I collabed with them and it seems legit to me. My dress that I bought came in a week. But the way you get the discount code is confusing so I don’t know either. Had a coiple of girls message me after seeing my post and they got dms from random people asking to collab. They asked me about the legitimacy of the site, I tried to give them what info I had but I think it’s a decent website.3/4 of the girls who messaged me were minors. Seems a little sketchy to me. I advised them to not collab with the site since they were minors.

    Répondre
  • Tiff le 27/09/2020 à 22:22

    I just got their message today and decided to do some research to see if this was a scam or not. I'm glad I did look further into it.

    Répondre
  • Soph le 01/10/2020 à 00:48

    Yeah same they have messaged me too but I got no response yet

    Répondre
  • Mei le 02/10/2020 à 03:21

    They reached out to me too despite mine being an art page with hardly any selfies. If they're asking you to pay them to promote their product/provide content for their page, it's a scam. I received a similar DM from a differently themed clothing page just yesterday too, so this is likely a common scam format. The website matches a common scam site layout/format as well.

    Répondre
  • Havenlee21 le 03/10/2020 à 00:05

    I have 4 different Instagram accounts that aren’t related to each other at all. They’re all private as well. The fact that I’ve received the “we would like to collab” message to all 4 of my accounts just goes to show that they’ll target any account they can. And you should know it’s a scam by how the original message is sent by an account with no posts, no followers, and they’re following nobody.

    Répondre
  • Nith le 03/10/2020 à 08:50

    I got a message today

    it is private ac with no posts no followers

    Doesn’t look like a genuine page
    profile is look like 👇🏻
    https://instagram.com/brooke_debernardo_6wczuebi?igshid=byr3ozftim8h

    Hello there! We would like to collab, dm us on our official instagram page @theskullection 🎃

    Répondre
  • HunterChrysalis le 08/10/2020 à 22:27

    They did the pame thing to me today. I put something in the cart as a test and tried all the blurry photos claiming its "PayPal verified" and not surprisingly, the blurry photo was not a link. Nor was there even the ability to pay with PayPal. I messaged asking about it and they shot back with "refer a friend and get $5 off!" Again, I messaged saying they didn't answer my question and they replied that they couldn't answer the question but of I sent their Facebook messenger the question they could. I'm not about to chase them all over the internet when every red flag is flying.

    Répondre
  • Cha le 09/10/2020 à 06:31

    I just got this message and wanted to just make sure of what it was because I'm an pretty much just an art blog on insta. Fashion ain't a thing I've posted except once in a blue moon and about a year ago.

    I got the dm from an account called 'magdelen.shafik.t4f11jf' and looking at the account, they have literally nothing there. I reported the message as spam.

    Répondre

 
 
 

Votre commentaire sera mis en ligne
immédiatement après votre validation
Francais Anglais Espagnol Italien Allemand